Hon Craig Laundy MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Reid, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Retired at the expiration of term, 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
  • Assistant Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister for Small and Family Business, the Workplace and Deregulation from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 4.12.2013 to 2.2.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 7.9.2015 to 2.2.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 4.12.2013 to 13.10.2015.
  • Joint Select: Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse from 20.9.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 13.10.2015 to 24.2.2016 (Chair from 13.10.2015 to 24.2.2016); Economics from 10.9.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Small Business from 2013.
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Economics and Finance from 2013.
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Immigration from 2013.
Personal
  • Born 16.2.1971, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc&Fin (University of New South Wales)
  • Hotelier
Electorate
  • Location: inner west Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Abbotsford, Auburn (part), Burwood, Cabarita, Chiswick, Concord, Croydon, Drummoyne, Five Dock, Homebush, Lidcombe (part), Mortlake, Newington, Rodd Point, Russell Lea, Silverwater, Strathfield, Sydney Olympic Park and Wareemba.
  • Area: 55 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,549 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: Light industry, commercial retail including Sydney Markets, engineering works, wholesale and retail trades.