Senator Murray Watt

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for Queensland

Positions
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate
Chair of Select Committee on the effectiveness of the Australian Government’s Northern Australia agenda
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite G04 Kay House
35 Scarborough Street
Southport, QLD, 4215

Postal address

PO Box 310
Southport Business Centre, QLD, 4215

Telephone:
(07) 5531 1033

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3046
Fax:
(02) 6277 5716

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Everton, 2009. Defeated at general elections 2012.
  • Federal: Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Finance and Public Administration: References from 15.9.2016 to 2.12.2016 (Substitute member from 15.9.2016 to 2.12.2016).
  • Senate Select: National Integrity Commission from 9.2.2017 to 13.9.2017; Red Tape from 30.3.2017 to 3.12.2018; Future of Work and Workers from 19.10.2017 to 19.9.2018; Effectiveness of the Australian Government's Northern Australia Agenda from 22.7.2019 (Chair from 25.7.2019).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 2.7.2019; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 2.7.2019.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth from 11.10.2016 to 1.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 13.10.2016 to 8.2.2018).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Northern Australia from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Natural Disaster and Emergency Management from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Mitchelton Branch.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1990.
  • President of Young Labor State Branch (Qld.), 1998.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 2003 to 2009.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Qld.) from 2008 to 2010.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2011.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Everton State Electorate Council from 2012 to 2015.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Policy Coordination Council from 2012 to 2016.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 2013 to 2016.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2015.
Personal
  • Born 20.1.1973, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom (University of Queensland)
  • LLB (University of Queensland)
  • Articled Clerk, Blake Dawson Waldron Solicitors, 1997-99
  • Associate to the Hon. Justice Peter Gray, Federal Court of Australia, 1999-2000
  • Solicitor, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers; and Reidy and Tonkin, 2000-02
  • Chief of Staff, Premier Anna Bligh (Qld), 2002-07
  • Director, Policy Development, Department of State Development (Qld), 2007-08
  • Executive Director, Policy Development, Department of Premier and Cabinet (Qld), 2008-09
  • Member for Everton, Queensland Parliament, 2009-12
  • Senior Associate, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers, 2012-16
Local government service
  • Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Everton, 2009. Defeated at general elections 2012.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 9.4.2009 to 3.3.2011.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Treasurer and Minister for State Development from 3.3.2011 to 23.3.2012.