Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Senator the Hon Matthew Canavan

Senator the Hon Matthew Canavan

Senator for Queensland

Positions
Deputy Leader of the Nationals in the Senate
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Ground Floor
34 East Street
Rockhampton, QLD, 4700

Postal address

PO Box 737
Rockhampton, QLD, 4700

Telephone:
(07) 4927 2003
Fax:
(07) 4927 2004
Local Call*:
1300 030 887

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3163
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2013. Re-elected 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Northern Australia from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
  • Minister for Resources and Northern Australia from 19.7.2016 to 25.7.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 19.7.2016 to 25.7.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 27.10.2017 to 3.2.2020.
  • Minister for Resources and Northern Australia from 27.10.2017 to 3.2.2020.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 17.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Wind Turbines from 27.11.2014 to 3.8.2015; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 25.6.2015 to 23.2.2016; Unconventional Gas Mining from 12.11.2015 to 23.2.2016; Administration of Sports Grants from 5.2.2020; Tobacco Harm Reduction from 7.10.2020.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 23.2.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 3.3.2015; Economics: References from 1.7.2014 to 23.2.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Public Works from 1.7.2014 to 2.3.2015; Public Works from 4.3.2015 to 4.2.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.7.2014 to 4.2.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 1.7.2014 to 15.6.2015; Northern Australia from 18.6.2020.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 1.7.2014 to 23.2.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • The Nationals Party Whip in the Senate from 10.9.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals in the Senate from 2.7.2019.
Personal
  • Born 17.12.1980, Southport, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Queensland).
  • BEc(Hons) (University of Queensland).
  • Senior Research Economist at the Productivity Commission from 2003 to 2008.
  • Senior Executive at KPMG from 2008 to 2009.
  • Director of the Productivity Commission from 2009 to 2010.
  • Chief of Staff to Senator B Joyce from 2010 to 2013.