Former Senator Chris Ketter

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Positions
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2013. Re-elected 2016. Defeated at general elections 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Education and Employment: Legislation from 30.11.2016 to 5.12.2017; Selection of Bills from 5.12.2017.
  • Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs from 1.10.2014 to 27.3.2015; Health from 17.11.2015 to 17.11.2015 (Substitute member from 17.11.2015 to 17.11.2015); Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates from 30.11.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Economics: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Economics: References from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); Economics: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Education and Employment: References from 19.10.2017 to 31.12.2017 (Substitute member from 19.10.2017 to 31.12.2017).
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Law Enforcement from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 12.9.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.7.2014 to 24.2.2016; Electoral Matters from 15.9.2016; National Broadband Network from 15.9.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.11.2016 to 8.2.2017.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Qld.).
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.).
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Policy Coordination Council (Qld.).
  • Convener of the Australian Labor Party Economic Management Policy Committee.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Electoral College (Qld.).
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Finance Committee.
Personal
  • Born 12.2.1961, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom (University of Queensland)
  • BA (University of Queensland)
  • Research Officer/Organiser, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association (Qld) 1982-92
  • First Assistant Secretary, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association (Qld) 1992-96
  • Secretary-Treasurer, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association (Qld) 1996-2014