Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Andrew Giles MP

Hon Andrew Giles MP

Member for Scullin

Positions
Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

187-189 High Street
Thomastown, VIC, 3074

Postal address

PO Box 83
Thomastown, VIC, 3074

Telephone:
(03) 9497 9783

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7770

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Scullin, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 1.6.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges and Members' Interests served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs served from 4.12.2013 to 19.10.2015; Environment served from 4.12.2013 to 19.10.2015; Infrastructure and Communications served from 26.3.2014 to 13.10.2015; Environment served as Deputy Chair from 20.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 10.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2022; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 10.10.2016 to 11.4.2019; Employment, Education and Training served from 31.5.2017 to 13.6.2017; Employment, Education and Training served from 14.6.2017 to 21.5.2018; Employment, Education and Training served from 21.5.2018 to 11.4.2019
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 18.3.2014 to 9.5.2016
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Schools from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Cities and Urban Infrastructure from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting for Immigration and Citizenship from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1992.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1997.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party State Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1999.
  • Party Officer and Trustee of the Australian Labor Party (Vic.) from 2006.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2009.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2011.
Personal
  • Born 31.7.1973, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • Senior Associate at Holding Redlich.
  • Chief of Staff and Senior Adviser to Ministers G Jennings and L D'Ambrosio (Vic.).
  • Electorate officer.
  • Principal lawyer at Slater and Gordon from 2012 to 2013.
Electorate
  • Name: Scullin
  • Location: The Division of Scullin consists of part of the Whittlesea City Council.
  • Area: 116 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,154 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Manufacturing, light industrial, food processing, packaging and distribution, health and education.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.