Senator the Hon Anne Ruston

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for South Australia

Positions
Manager of Government Business in the Senate
Minister for Families and Social Services
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

9 Renmark Avenue
Renmark, SA, 5341

Postal address

PO Box 1671
Renmark, SA, 5341

Telephone:
(08) 8586 6600
Fax:
(08) 8595 1700
Toll Free:
1300 857 022

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7560
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 5.9.2012 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice M Fisher (resigned). Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014 (Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.13 to 7.7.14).
Ministerial appointments
  • (Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018.) from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018.
  • (Assistant Minister for International Development and the Pacific from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.) from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • (Minister for Families and Social Services from 29.5.2019.) from 29.5.2019 to .
  • (Cabinet Minister from 29.5.2019.) from 29.5.2019 to .
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Privileges from 13.11.2013 to 12.10.2015; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Senators' Interests from 13.11.2013 to 12.10.2015; House from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Procedure from 1.7.2014 to 14.10.2015; Selection of Bills from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 2.7.2019; Selection of Bills from 2.7.2019.
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 2.12.2013 to 12.10.2015; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 25.6.2015 to 12.10.2015.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: References from 11.9.2012 to 12.10.2015; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 12.10.2015 (Chair from 7.7.2014 to 12.10.2015); Education and Employment: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 3.3.2015; Education and Employment: References from 1.7.2014 to 3.3.2015.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 12.9.2012 to 1.7.2014; Human Rights from 29.10.2012 to 5.8.2013; Public Works from 13.11.2013 to 27.3.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 2.12.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 2.12.2013 to 1.7.2014; Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 23.6.2015 to 25.6.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • (Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.) from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 .
  • (Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 23.8.2018 to 28.8.2018.) from 23.8.2018 to 28.8.2018 .
  • (Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 29.5.2019.) from 29.5.2019 to .
Party positions
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA), 2011.
Personal
  • Born 10.6.1963, Renmark, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BBus (University of Southern Queensland)
  • Electorate officer 1987-93
  • Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Industrial Affairs, Tourism, Recreation, Sport and Racing (SA) 1993-96
  • Chief Executive, National Wine Centre 1996-2002
  • Owner/operator, Ruston's Roses 2003-12