Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Michael Sukkar MP

Hon Michael Sukkar MP

Member for Deakin, Victoria

Positions
Assistant Treasurer
Minister for Housing
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

5/602 Whitehorse Road
Mitcham, VIC, 3132

Postal address

PO Box 232
Mitcham, VIC, 3132

Telephone:
(03) 9874 1711

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7230
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Deakin, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Treasurer from 24.1.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Assistant Treasurer from 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Housing from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 4.12.2013 to 11.2.2015; Public Accounts and Audit from 4.12.2013 to 10.2.2015; Human Rights from 22.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Corporations and Financial Services from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 13.9.2018 to 1.7.2019).
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; National Capital and External Territories from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Secretary of the Coalition Industry Policy Committee from 2013.
Personal
  • Born 11.9.1981, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom (Deakin University).
  • LLB (Deakin University).
  • LLM (University of Melbourne).
  • Senior Consultant at PricewaterhouseCoopers from 2005 to 2006.
  • Senior Associate at Ashurst Australia from 2006 to 2013.
Electorate
  • Name: Deakin
  • Location: The Division of Deakin consists of: part of the Manningham City Council, part of the Maroondah City Council, and part of the Whitehorse City Council.
  • Area: 79 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 107,493 (at 13.6.2019)
  • Industries: Light manufacturing, commercial and retail industries, and education.