Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mrs Ann Sudmalis MP

Mrs Ann Sudmalis MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Gilmore, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Retired prior to general elections 2019.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Health served from 4.12.2013 to 13.2.2016; Indigenous Affairs served from 14.9.2016 to 24.1.2018; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 15.6.2017 to 11.4.2019; Indigenous Affairs served as Chair from 25.1.2018 to 11.4.2019
  • Joint Select: Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse served from 5.2.2018 to 29.11.2018
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 11.2.2015 to 2.2.2016
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 2006.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Electorate Council from 2009 to 2011.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Women's Council from 2010 to 2012.
  • Treasurer of the Liberal Party local branch from 2010 to 2012.
Personal
  • Born 16.9.1955, Milton, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • CertIVVisualArts ().
  • DipEd (Campaspe College of Adult Education).
  • MEd (Charles Sturt University).
  • BSc (Australian National University).
  • Waitress, cook and cleaner from 1974 to 1977.
  • High school science teacher from 1979 to 1988.
  • Director of a family manufacturing business from 1988 to 2003.
  • Volunteer teacher in India, 2003.
  • Director of a family manufacturing business from 2004 to 2005.
  • Community art teacher, 2006.
  • Electorate officer from 2007 to 2012.
  • Tutor at the University of Wollongong, 2011.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Kiama Municipal Council from 1995 to 1999.
Electorate
  • Name: Gilmore
  • Location: south-eastern New South Wales; it includes the towns and suburbs of Bawley Point, Batemans Bay, Berry, Callala Bay, Cunjurong, Currarong, Fishermans Paradise, Gerroa, Kiama, Malua Bay, Mogo, Moruya, Nowra, Sussex Inlet, Tomerong, Tuross Head, and Ulladulla.
  • Area: 6,342 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 115,878 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: tourism, timber, dairy and beef cattle, paper mill, brickworks, light engineering, dairy products, steel fabrication and fishing.
  • Includes:

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.