Mrs Ann Sudmalis MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Gilmore, New South Wales

Positions
Chair of Standing Committee on Indigenous Affairs
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 3
59 Junction Street
Nowra, NSW, 2541

Postal address

PO Box 1009
Nowra, NSW, 2541

Telephone:
(02) 4423 1782
Fax:
(02) 4423 1785

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4141
Fax:
(02) 6277 8482

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Gilmore, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Corporations and Financial Services from 11.2.2015 to 2.2.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 14.9.2016.
  • Joint Select: Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse from 5.2.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Health from 4.12.2013 to 2.2.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 14.9.2016 (Chair from 25.1.2018); Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 15.6.2017 (Supplementary member from ).
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party from 2006
  • Vice-President, State Electoral Council 2009-11
  • Branch Delegate, Liberal Party Women's Council 2010-12
  • Branch Treasurer 2010-12
Personal
  • Born 16.9.1955, Milton, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Sc (ANU)
  • Dip.Ed (CCAE)
  • M.Ed (CSU)
  • Certificate IV in Visual Arts
  • Waitress, cook, cleaner 1974-77
  • High school science teacher 1979-88
  • Company director, family manufacturing business 1988-2003
  • Volunteer teacher, India 2003
  • Company director, family manufacturing business 2004-05
  • Community art teacher 2006
  • Electorate officer 2007-12
  • Tutor, University of Wollongong 2011
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: south-eastern New South Wales; it includes the towns and suburbs of Bawley Point, Batemans Bay, Berry, Callala Bay, Cunjurong, Currarong, Fishermans Paradise, Gerroa, Kiama, Malua Bay, Mogo, Moruya, Nowra, Sussex Inlet, Tomerong, Tuross Head, and Ulladulla.
  • Area: 6342 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 115878 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: tourism, timber, dairy and beef cattle, paper mill, brickworks, light engineering, dairy products, steel fabrication and fishing.