Mr Tony Pasin MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Barker, South Australia

Positions
Chair of Joint Standing Committee on the National Broadband Network
Chair of Select Committee on Regional Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

27 Commercial Street
Mt Gambier, SA, 5290

Postal address

27 Commercial Street
Mt Gambier, SA, 5290

Telephone:
(08) 8724 7730
Fax:
(08) 8723 2230
Toll Free:
1300 723 935

Electorate Office 2

Shop 5, Murray Bridge Green
Riverview Road
Murray Bridge, SA, 5253

Postal address

Shop 5, Murray Bridge Green Riverview Road
Murray Bridge, SA, 5253

Telephone:
(08) 8531 2466

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4864
Fax:
(02) 6277 4865

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Barker, South Australia, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 12.10.2015 to 22.10.2015; Human Rights from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 14.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 23.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 23.7.2019; National Broadband Network from 23.7.2019 (Chair from 1.8.2019).
  • Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth from 25.9.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 11.2.2015 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Agriculture and Water Resources from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Procedure from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019).
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Multicultural Committee from 2007 to 2009.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Rural and Regional Council from 2007.
  • President of the Liberal Party Mt Gambier Branch from 2007 to 2010.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 2008 to 2013.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 2008.
  • Coordinator of the Liberal Party Multicultural Committee (SA) from 2008 to 2009.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 2009 to 2010.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Rural and Regional Council from 2010 to 2013.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Rural and Regional Federal Executive Committee from 2010 to 2013.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Council from 2010 to 2013.
Personal
  • Born 1.10.1977, Mt Gambier, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (Flinders University)
  • LLB(Hons) (Flinders University)
  • GradDipLegPrac (default)
  • Barrister and solicitor 2000-13
Local government service
  • Councillor, Mt Gambier City Council from 2003 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Description: Barker
  • Location: south-eastern South Australia; it includes the centres of Barmera, Berri, Bordertown, Keith, Kingston SE, Loxton, Mannum, Millicent, Mount Gambier, Murray Bridge, Naracoorte, Nuriootpa (part), Penola, Renmark, Tanunda (part), Tailem Bend, and Waikerie.
  • Area: 63,886 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,600 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: beef and dairy cattle, sheep, fishing, cropping, forestry, timber, paper products, wine, fresh and dried fruit, vegetables, transport and tourism.