Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Tony Pasin MP

Mr Tony Pasin MP

Member for Barker

Positions
Deputy Chair of Standing Committee on Regional Development, Infrastructure and Transport
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

27 Commercial Street
Mt Gambier, SA, 5290

Postal address

27 Commercial Street
Mt Gambier, SA, 5290

Telephone:
(08) 8724 7730
Fax:
(08) 8723 2230
Local Call*:
1300 723 935

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Electorate Office 2

Shop 5, Murray Bridge Green
Riverview Road
Murray Bridge, SA, 5253

Postal address

Shop 5, Murray Bridge Green Riverview Road
Murray Bridge, SA, 5253

Telephone:
(08) 8531 2466

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4864

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Barker, South Australia, 2013. Re-elected 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation served from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018; Regional Australia served as Chair from 19.9.2019 to 15.3.2022; Mental Health and Suicide Prevention served from 23.2.2021 to 24.11.2021
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Agriculture and Industry served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Environment served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 11.2.2015 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Procedure served as Chair from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Agriculture and Water Resources served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Regional Development, Infrastructure and Transport served from 2.8.2022 to 3.8.2022; Regional Development, Infrastructure and Transport served as Deputy Chair from 4.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth served from 25.9.2014 to 9.5.2016
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served from 14.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters served from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; National Broadband Network served from 23.7.2019 to 31.7.2019; National Broadband Network served as Chair from 1.8.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights served from 12.10.2015 to 22.10.2015; Human Rights served from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Public Works served from 30.11.2020 to 11.4.2022
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Multicultural Committee from 2007 to 2009.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Rural and Regional Council from 2007.
  • President of the Liberal Party Mt Gambier Branch from 2007 to 2010.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 2008 to 2013.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 2008.
  • Coordinator of the Liberal Party Multicultural Committee (SA) from 2008 to 2009.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 2009 to 2010.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Rural and Regional Council from 2010 to 2013.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Rural and Regional Federal Executive Committee from 2010 to 2013.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Council from 2010 to 2013.
Personal
  • Born 1.10.1977, Mt Gambier, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (Flinders University).
  • LLB(Hons) (Flinders University).
  • GradDipLegPrac ().
  • Barrister and solicitor from 2000 to 2013.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Mt Gambier City Council from 2003 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: Barker
  • Location: The Division of Barker consists of: Berri Barmera Council, City of Mount Gambier, Coorong District Council, District Council of Grant, District Council of Karoonda East Murray, District Council of Loxton Waikerie, District Council of Robe, Kingston District Council, Naracoorte Lucindale Council, Mid Murray Council, Renmark Paringa Council, Rural City of Murray Bridge, Southern Mallee District Council, Tatiara District Council, Wattle Range Council, part of the Barossa Council, part of the Light Regional Council, part of the Outback Community Authority, and Unincorporated Riverland.
  • Area: 65,206 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 118,371 (at 12.6.2019)
  • Industries: Beef and dairy cattle, cropping, fishing, forestry, fresh and dried fruit, motor sports, paper products, sheep, timber, transport, tourism, vegetables and viticulture.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.