Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Senator the Hon Amanda Stoker

Senator the Hon Amanda Stoker

Senator for Queensland

Positions
Assistant Minister to the Attorney-General
Assistant Minister for Women
Assistant Minister for Industrial Relations
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Tenancy 2
3 Westmoreland Boulevard
Springwood, QLD, 4127

Postal address

PO Box 778
Springwood, QLD, 4127

Telephone:
(07) 3808 1035

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3457
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 21.3.2018 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. G Brandis (resigned).
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.7.2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Attorney-General from 22.12.2020.
  • Assistant Minister for Women from 30.3.2021.
  • Assistant Minister for Industrial Relations from 30.3.2021.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 22.3.2018 to 1.7.2019.
  • Senate Select: Future of Work and Workers from 22.3.2018 to 19.9.2018; Charity Fundraising in the 21st Century from 27.6.2018 to 14.2.2019; Obesity Epidemic in Australia from 10.9.2018 to 5.12.2018; Aboriginal Flag from 3.9.2020 to 13.10.2020.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 22.3.2018 to 1.7.2019; Economics: References from 22.3.2018 to 1.7.2019; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 22.3.2018 to 1.7.2019; Finance and Public Administration: References from 22.3.2018 to 1.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 2.7.2019 to 22.12.2020 (Chair from 4.7.2019 to 22.12.2020); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 2.7.2019 to 22.12.2020 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019 to 22.12.2020).
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 22.3.2018 to 27.6.2018; Public Works from 22.3.2018 to 1.7.2019; Intelligence and Security from 12.2.2019 to 22.12.2020; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 13.2.2019 to 11.2.2020 (Chair from 14.2.2019 to 11.2.2020).
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 22.3.2018 to 29.11.2018.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal National Party Policy Standing Committee from 2009 to 2016.
  • Chair of the Liberal National Party Media and Communications Policy Committee from 2009 to 2016.
  • Treasurer of the Young Liberal National Party, 2010.
  • Trustee of the Enid Dowling Foundation from 2012 to 2018.
  • Member of the Liberal National Party Queensland State Executive from 2014 to 2017.
  • Member of the Liberal National Party President's Committee, 2017.
Other positions
  • Director of the Australian Institute for Progress from 2014 to 2018.
  • Vice-President of the Women Lawyers Association of Queensland from 2016 to 2017.
Personal
  • Born 30.10.1982, Liverpool, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA LLB(Hons) (University of Sydney).
  • GradDipLegPrac (Griffith University).
  • Solicitor and Clerk at Minter Ellison Lawyers from 2004 to 2006.
  • Associate to I Callinan QC AC at the High Court of Australia, 2007.
  • Associate to P McMurdo at the Supreme Court (Qld), 2008.
  • Prosecutor at the Director of Public Prosecutions from 2009 to 2011.
  • Barrister in private practice (Qld) from 2011 to 2018.
  • Sessional Academic at Central Queensland University from 2014 to 2017.