Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator Anne Urquhart

Senator Anne Urquhart

Senator for TAS

Positions
Government Whip in the Senate
Chair of Standing Committee for Selection of Bills
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

1-3 Rooke Street
Devonport, TAS, 7310

Postal address

PO Box 360
Devonport, TAS, 7310

Telephone:
(03) 6423 1933
Fax:
(03) 6423 3544
Local Call*:
1300 079 331

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3434

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2010. Re-elected 2016 and 2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation served from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011; DisabilityCare Australia served from 18.6.2013 to 26.6.2013; DisabilityCare Australia served as Chair from 27.6.2013 to 5.8.2013
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 1.7.2011 to 21.6.2012; National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 4.12.2013 to 11.12.2013; National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; National Broadband Network served from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 28.7.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works served from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Corporations and Financial Services served from 27.6.2012 to 5.8.2013
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation served from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 1.7.2011 to 27.6.2012; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 6.7.2011 to 27.6.2012; Community Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 21.10.2011 to 21.10.2011; Community Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 19.10.2012 to 19.10.2012; Community Affairs: References served from 12.11.2013 to 6.3.2014; Education and Employment: References served from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Deputy Chair from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 17.3.2014 to 21.3.2014; Environment and Communications: References served from 7.7.2014 to 7.7.2014; Environment and Communications: References served as Chair from 8.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 12.2.2015 to 25.2.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.6.2015 to 11.8.2015; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Substitute member from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015; Environment and Communications: References served from 1.9.2016 to 25.7.2022; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Education and Employment: References served as Substitute member from 14.8.2018 to 14.2.2019; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 28.7.2022; Community Affairs: References served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 4.7.2019 to 5.12.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.2.2022 to 18.2.2022; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to present
  • Senate Select: Australia's Food Processing Sector served from 1.7.2011 to 16.8.2012; School Funding served from 12.12.2013 to 9.7.2014; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures served from 26.6.2014 to 9.5.2016; Wind Turbines served from 1.12.2014 to 3.8.2015; Murray-Darling Basin Plan served as Substitute member from 8.12.2015 to 9.12.2015; Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World served from 10.11.2016 to 7.4.2017; Tobacco Harm Reduction served from 8.10.2020 to 18.12.2020
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 1.7.2011 to 21.9.2011; Privileges served from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Privileges served from 1.9.2016 to 1.12.2016; Procedure served from 1.9.2016 to 14.9.2016; House served from 1.9.2016 to present; Senators' Interests served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Selection of Bills served from 26.7.2022 to present; Privileges served from 28.7.2022 to present; Procedure served from 28.7.2022 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 18.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Opposition Whip in the Senate from 1.9.2016 to 11.4.2022.
  • Chief Government Whip in the Senate from 31.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.).
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Brighton-Bridgewater Branch.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.).
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.
  • Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.) from 2004.
Personal
  • Born 18.10.1957, Latrobe, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Process worker from 1979 to 1990.
  • Organiser for the Food Preservers' Union from 1990 to 1998.
  • President of the Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union (Tas.) from 1998 to 2004.
  • Secretary of the Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union (Tas.) from 2004 to 2010.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.