Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 19 to 30 October. Find out more.

Hon Karen Andrews MP

Hon Karen Andrews MP

Member for McPherson, Queensland

Positions
Minister for Industry, Science and Technology
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Ground Floor The Point 47 Watts Drive
Varsity Lakes, QLD, 4227

Postal address

PO Box 409
Varsity Lakes, QLD, 4227

Telephone:
(07) 5580 9111
Fax:
(07) 5580 9700

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7070
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for McPherson, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 4.3.2014 to 9.2.2015.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Science from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Assistant Minister for Science from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Assistant Minister for Vocational Education and Skills from 19.7.2016 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Industry, Science and Technology from 28.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 28.8.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 25.10.2010 to 3.3.2015 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 3.3.2015).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 10.2.2015; Petitions from 4.12.2013 to 10.2.2015.
Party positions
  • Female Vice-President of the Liberal Party Carlton Branch, 1989.
  • Secretary of Liberal National Party Women, 2008.
  • Campaign Secretary of the Liberal National Party Mermaid Beach Branch, 2008.
  • Secretary of the Liberal National Party Mermaid Robina Branch from 2008 to 2009.
  • Chair of the Liberal National Party McPherson Federal Divisional Council from 2008 to 2009.
  • Secretary of the Liberal National Party Mermaid Beach State Electoral Council, 2009.
  • Vice-President of Liberal National Party Women, 2009.
Personal
  • Born 23.8.1960, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEng(Mech) (Queensland University of Technology).
  • CertMediation (Institute of Arbitrators and Mediators Australia).
  • GradDipIndRel (Victoria University).
  • Engineer from 1983 to 1988.
  • Industrial advocate from 1988 to 1991.
  • Human resources manager from 1991 to 1993.
  • Manager for Health, Education and Community Services at the Employers' Chamber of Commerce and Industry (Vic.) from 1993 to 1994.
  • Assistant Director for Industrial Relations at the Department of Health and Community Services from 1994 to 1996.
  • Industrial relations and human resources consultant from 1996 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: McPherson
  • Location: The Division of McPherson consists of part of the Gold Coast City Council.
  • Area: 229 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 109,261 (at 11.7.2019)
  • Industries: Tourism and associated industries and a variety of small industries.