Mr George Christensen MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Dawson, Queensland

Positions
Chair of Joint Standing Committee on Trade and Investment Growth
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

2/21 Milton Street
Mackay, QLD, 4740

Postal address

PO Box 1697
Mackay, QLD, 4740

Telephone:
(07) 4944 0662
Fax:
(07) 4944 0575

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4538
Fax:
(02) 6277 8508

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Dawson, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 14.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Northern Australia from 23.7.2019; Trade and Investment Growth from 23.7.2019 (Chair from 25.7.2019).
  • Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 15.9.2011 to 7.10.2011; Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Resources, Fisheries and Forestry from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Selection from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 17.3.2014 to 9.5.2016); Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Publications from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 30.5.2018 to 11.4.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 17.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Nationals Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016 to 2.3.2017.
Party positions
  • Member of the Nationals (Qld.) from 1993 to 2008.
  • Member of the Young Nationals (Qld.) from 1993 to 2008.
  • President of the Young Nationals (Qld.) from 2003 to 2004.
  • Vice-President of the Nationals Mackay Zone (Qld.) from 2007 to 2008.
  • Member of the Liberal National Party (Qld.) from 2008.
  • Secretary of the Liberal National Party Central Queensland Region from 2008 to 2009.
Personal
  • Born 30.6.1978, Mackay, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom(Journ) (Central Queensland University).
  • Printing factory worker 2000.
  • Journalist 2000.
  • Press secretary 2001-04.
  • Councillor 2004-10.
  • Newspaper editor and publisher 2005-08.
Local government service
  • Councillor, City of Mackay Council from 2004 to 2008.
  • Councillor, Mackay Regional Council from 2008 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: Dawson
  • Location: The Division of Dawson consists of: part of the Burdekin Shire Council, part of the Mackay Regional Council, part of the Townsville City Council, and part of the Whitsunday Regional Council.
  • Area: 14,630 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,248 (at 8.6.2019)
  • Industries: Various small crops, prawn and fish farms, sugar growing and refining, beef cattle, coal mining related industries, abattoirs and tourism.