Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 19 to 30 October. Find out more.

Former Senator Sam Dastyari

Former Senator Sam Dastyari

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 21.8.2013 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. M Thistlethwaite (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2016. Resigned 25.1.2018.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 12.11.2013 to 12.11.2015; Procedure from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016; Selection of Bills from 1.9.2016 to 12.9.2016; Selection of Bills from 8.2.2017 to 25.1.2018; Publications from 16.2.2017 to 25.1.2018.
  • Senate Select: Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 18.6.2014; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 26.6.2014 to 25.2.2016; Health from 11.12.2015 to 11.12.2015 (Substitute member from 11.12.2015 to 11.12.2015); School Funding Investment from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016); Red Tape from 10.11.2016 to 30.3.2017; Future of Public Interest Journalism from 11.5.2017 to 6.12.2017.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Economics: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Deputy Chair from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 20.10.2015 to 20.10.2015 (Substitute member from 20.10.2015 to 20.10.2015); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 30.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 9.2.2016 to 9.2.2016 (Substitute member from 9.2.2016 to 9.2.2016); Environment and Communications: References from 1.9.2016 to 25.1.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.9.2016 to 8.11.2016; Economics: References from 1.9.2016 to 25.1.2018; Community Affairs: Legislation from 10.10.2016 to 15.2.2017.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 4.12.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Migration from 12.9.2016 to 25.1.2018; Treaties from 8.11.2016 to 25.1.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 3.2.2017 to 29.11.2017.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for School Education and Youth from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 23.7.2016 to 7.9.2016.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 23.7.2016 to 7.9.2016.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 2000.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 2003.
  • President of Young Labor (NSW), 2005.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (NSW), 2005.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Drummoyne State Electorate Council, 2006.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Lowe Federal Electorate Council, 2008.
  • Organiser of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 2008 to 2009.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2009.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (NSW) from 2010 to 2013.
  • General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 2010 to 2013.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 2010 to 2013.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2011.
Other positions
  • General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party (New South Wales Branch) from 2010 to 2013.
Personal
  • Born 28.7.1983, Sari, Iran
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Macquarie University).