Mrs Natasha Griggs MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Country Liberal Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Solomon, Northern Territory, 2010. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the Speakers Panel from 14.11.2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 14.11.13 to 9.5.16
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 20.8.2012 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 16.8.2011 to 21.5.2012; Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Petitions from 10.2.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Personal
  • Born 24.1.1969, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Bus (Northern Territory)
  • Grad.Cert.Bus (Sydney - Nepean)
  • Various NT Government Positions 1990-99
  • Manager (NT), Dialog Information Technology 1999-2003
  • Relationship Manager, CSM Technology 2003-05
  • Manager (NT), Fujitsu Australia 2005-07
  • Manager (NT), SRA Information Technology 2007-09
  • Project Manager, NT Government 2009-10
Local government service
  • Alderman, City of Palmerston from 2008 to 2009
  • Deputy Mayor, City of Palmerston from 2009 to 2010
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: Darwin and urban fringes; it includes the cities of Darwin and Palmerston.
  • Area: 337 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 63163 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: tourism, horticulture, fishing and light industry. Territory electorates:
  • Electorate: Solomon includes the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly electorates of Blain, Brennan, Casuarina, Fannie Bay, Fong Lim, Johnston, Karama, Nightcliff, Port Darwin, Sanderson, Wanguri and parts of Drysdale and Nelson.