Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator John Madigan

Former Senator John Madigan

Former Senator

Party
Independent
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2010. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Select: Australia's Food Processing Sector from 7.7.2011 to 16.8.2012; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 7.7.2011 to 1.11.2011; Wind Turbines from 27.11.2014 to 3.8.2015 (Chair from 4.12.2014 to 3.8.2015); Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016; Establishment of a National Integrity Commission from 25.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 5.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 18.8.2011 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • Vice-President of the Democratic Labour Party State Branch (Vic.) from 2008 to 2009.
  • President of the Democratic Labour Party State Branch (Vic.) from 2009.
  • Vice-President of the Federal Democratic Labour Party from 2009.
Personal
  • Born 21.7.1966, Melbourne, Australia
  • Died 16.6.2020, Hepburn Springs
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Apprenticeship in Structural Steel Fabrication.
  • Blacksmith and boilermaker from 1983 to 2011.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.