Hon Jane Prentice MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Ryan, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013 and 2016. Retired at the expiration of term, 2019.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 24.2.2011.
  • Member of the Expert Panel on the Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 8.8.2011 to 1.12.2011.
Parliamentary positions
  • from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Member, Speaker's Panel from 12.2.15 to 9.5.16).
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Disability Services from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
  • Assistant Minister for Social Services and Disability Services from 19.7.2016 to 28.8.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.2.2014 to 2.2.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 9.10.2012 to 25.2.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.9.2014 to 2.2.2016; Electoral Matters from 13.10.2015 to 23.2.2016 (Chair from 13.10.2015 to 23.2.2016); National Broadband Network from 11.9.2018 (Chair from 12.9.2018).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Infrastructure and Communications from 25.10.2010 to 13.10.2015 (Chair from 9.12.2013 to 13.10.2015); Petitions from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Petitions from 10.9.2018; Procedure from 10.9.2018; Selection from 10.9.2018.
Party positions
  • Vice-President of the Young Liberal Movement (NSW).
  • Chairman of the Young Liberal Mosman Branch.
  • Chairman of the Young Liberal Toowong Branch.
  • Chairman of the Liberal Party Taringa Branch.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Women's Council Executive (Qld.).
  • Secretary of the Warringah Federal Electorate Council.
  • Secretary of the Coalition Communications Policy Committee.
  • Member of the Coalition Rural and Regional Affairs Policy Committee.
  • Member of the Young Liberal State Executive (NSW) from 1973 to 1977.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1976 to 1977.
  • Member of the Young Liberal State Executive (Qld.) from 1979 to 1980.
  • Member of the Liberal National Party Policy Standing Committee from 2009 to 2010.
Personal
  • Born 22.6.1953, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MAICD (Australian Institute of Company Directors)
  • MAIM (Australian Institute of Management)
  • Personal Assistant to State Director, Country Party (NSW)
  • Staff member to the Minister for Education, Senator the Hon. Sir JL Carrick
  • Office manager, QCOM Pty Ltd
  • Director, Brisbane Visitors and Convention Bureau
  • Business Manager, Australian Telecommunications User Group (ATUG) Queensland
  • Managing Director, Conventions Queensland
  • Member, Brisbane City Council 2000-10
  • Leader of the Opposition, Brisbane City Council 2007-08
  • Chairman, Public and Active Transport and Economic Development Committee 2010
Local government service
  • Member, Brisbane City Council from 2000 to 2010.
  • Leader of the Opposition, Brisbane City Council from 2007 to 2008.
Electorate
  • Location: south-western Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Anstead, Bellbowrie, Brookfield, Chapel Hill, Chuwar, Dorrington, Enoggera, Enoggera Reservoir, Ferny Grove, Fig Tree Pocket, Gaythorne, Grovely, Indooroopilly, Ironside, Karana Downs, Kenmore, Kenmore Hills, Keperra, Kholo, Mitchelton, Moggill, Mt Coot-tha, Mt Crosby, Oxford Park, Peewee Bend, Pinjarra Hills, Priors Pocket, Pullenvale, Rainworth, Rosalie, St Johns Wood, St Lucia, Taringa, The Gap, Toowong, Torwood, Upper Brookfield, Upper Kedron and parts of Ashgrove, Auchenflower, Bardon, Paddington and Lake Manchester.
  • Area: 441 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,037 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: mainly residential and acreage suburbs with some commercial and retail activities; includes the University of Queensland, Brisbane's television transmitters on Mount Coot-tha.