Senator the Hon James McGrath

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for Queensland

Positions
Chair of Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Tenancy A
2-4 Mitchell Street
Nambour, QLD, 4560

Postal address

PO Box 772
Nambour, QLD, 4560

Telephone:
(07) 5441 1800
Fax:
(07) 5441 1699
Toll Free:
1300 769 412

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3076
Fax:
(02) 6277 5948

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2013. (term ended 01.07.2016). Re-elected 2016 (term began 02.07.2016).
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister from 21.9.15 to 28.8.2018
  • Assistant Minister for Immigration from 18.2.16 to 19.7.16
  • Assistant Minister for Regulatory Reform from 10.3.17 to 20.12.2017
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Library from 01.07.2014 to 12.10.2015; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 10.09.2018; Senators' Interests from 10.09.2018.
  • Senate Select: Abbott Government's Budget Cuts from 17.07.2014 to 11.08.2015; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures from 11.08.2015 to 12.10.2015.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation from 01.07.2014 to 12.10.2015; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 01.07.2014 to 12.10.2015; Environment and Communications: References from 01.07.2014 to 12.10.2015; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.09.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.09.2018; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 10.09.2018.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 01.07.2014 to 12.10.2015; Treaties from 01.07.2014 to 12.10.2015; Parliamentary Library from 01.07.2014 to 09.05.2016; Electoral Matters from 10.09.2018 (Chair from 12.09.2018).
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 01.07.2014 to 23.06.2015.
Party positions
  • President, Griffith University Liberal Club
  • Chair, Sunshine Coast Young Liberal Branch
Personal
  • Born 14.05.1974, Toowoomba, Australia.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Comm (Griffith)
  • LL.B (Griffith)
  • LL.M (QUT)
  • Admission as Solicitor, Supreme Court of Queensland
  • Solicitor/Articled Clerk, Bennett Carroll and Gibbons (Qld) 1996-99
  • Investigating Officer, Parliamentary Ombudsman (Qld) 1999-2001
  • Ministerial Adviser, Government of South Australia 2001-02
  • Various roles with the Conservative Party (UK) including Deputy Campaign Director for the Boris Johnson Mayoral Campaign, Special Adviser to Shadow Chancellor, Chief of Staff to the Party Chairman, Campaign Co-ordinator 2002-08
  • National Presidential Campaign Director, The Maldivian Democratic Party 2008
  • Deputy Federal Director, Liberal Party of Australia 2009-10
  • Campaign Director, Liberal National Party (Qld) 2010-12
  • Campaign Director, Country Liberal Party (NT) 2012
  • Self-employed contractor 2012-14