Mr Brett Whiteley MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Shadow Minister for Infrastructure from 2002 to 2006.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Braddon, Tasmania, 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 14.11.13 to 28.9.15
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Party positions
  • Senior Vice-President, Liberal Party (Tas.) 2001-02
Personal
  • Born 1.7.1960, Burnie, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Pastor 1993-99
  • Adviser to Senator the Hon. JM Newman 1999-2002
  • Member, Tasmanian House of Assembly 2002-10
  • CEO, Burnie Sports and Events Pty Ltd 2010-13
Local government service
  • Alderman, Burnie City Council from 1999 to 2002.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure from 2002 to 2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government from 2002 to 2006.
  • Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Braddon, 2002. Defeated at general elections 2010.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 2003 to 2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Health and Human Services from 2006 to 2010.
  • Opposition Whip from 2006 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: north-west and west Tasmania; it includes the cities of Burnie and Devonport, and the towns of Currie, Latrobe, Penguin, Queenstown, Rosebery, Smithton, Somerset, Stanley, Strahan, Ulverstone, Waratah, Wynyard and Zeehan. It also includes King Island.
  • Area: 20826 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 71718 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: forestry, fishing, kelp harvesting, dairying, cheese, beef cattle production, vegetable growing and processing, poppies, pyrethrum, sawmills, paper mills, weaving mills, lead, zinc, iron ore, manufacturing, wind industry, telecommunications, ports, airports and tourism.
  • Electorate: Braddon is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.