Senator Alex Gallacher

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for South Australia

Positions
Chair of Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee
Deputy Chair of Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee
Deputy Chair of Joint Standing Committee on the National Disability Insurance Scheme
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

265 Churchill Road
Prospect, SA, 5082

Postal address

265 Churchill Road
Prospect, SA, 5082

Telephone:
(08) 8269 6022
Fax:
(08) 8269 6044

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3450
Fax:
(02) 6277 5966

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2010. Re-elected 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.13 to 9.5.16
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Privileges from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 8.11.2016 to 11.5.2017 (Substitute member from 8.11.2016 to 11.5.2017).
  • Senate Select: Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015 (Chair from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015); Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World from 22.11.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015 (Substitute member from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015); Environment and Communications: References from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.8.2017 (Substitute member from 17.8.2017).
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Public Works from 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 5.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 16.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 11.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Select: Electricity Prices from 23.8.2012 to 1.11.2012.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP (NT) from 1988
  • Member, ALP (SA) from 1994
  • Delegate, ALP State Council (SA) from 1994
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1996
Personal
  • Born 1.1.1954, New Cumnock, Scotland
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Labourer and truck driver 1971-76
  • Ramp services operator, TAA 1976-88
  • Federal industrial relations officer, Transport Workers' Union (TWU) (SA/NT Branch) 1988-92
  • Organiser, TWU (SA/NT Branch),1992-96
  • Secretary/Treasurer, TWU (SA/NT Branch), 1996-2010
  • Vice-President, TWU, 2005-07
  • President, TWU, 2007-10