Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Former Senator Alex Gallacher

Former Senator Alex Gallacher

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2010. Re-elected 2016 and 2019. Died in office 29.8.2021.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.7.2019 to 29.8.2021.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Privileges from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013.
  • Senate Select: Electricity Prices from 23.8.2012 to 1.11.2012; Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015 (Chair from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015); Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World from 22.11.2016 to 7.4.2017; Multi-Jurisdictional Management and Execution of the Murray Darling Basin Plan from 31.7.2019 to 29.8.2021.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015 (Substitute member from 19.10.2015 to 23.10.2015); Environment and Communications: References from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 8.11.2016 to 11.5.2017 (Substitute member from 8.11.2016 to 11.5.2017); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.8.2017 to 29.11.2018 (Substitute member from 17.8.2017 to 29.11.2018); Economics: Legislation from 2.7.2019 to 5.2.2020 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019 to 5.2.2020); Economics: References from 2.7.2019 to 5.2.2020 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019 to 5.2.2020); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 4.7.2019 to 11.2.2020; Environment and Communications: References from 15.10.2019 to 10.6.2021 (Substitute member from 15.10.2019 to 10.6.2021); Economics: Legislation from 16.6.2020 to 13.5.2021 (Deputy Chair from 17.6.2020 to 13.5.2021); Economics: References from 16.6.2020 to 13.5.2021 (Chair from 17.6.2020 to 13.5.2021); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 17.6.2020 to 18.6.2020; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.6.2020 to 29.8.2021.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Public Works from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Public Works from 4.7.2019 to 29.8.2021.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 5.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 16.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 11.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
  • Joint Select: Road Safety from 19.9.2019 to 5.2.2020; Road Safety from 17.6.2020 to 9.11.2020 (Deputy Chair from 30.6.2020 to 9.11.2020).
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party ALP (NT) from 1988 to 1994.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party (SA) from 1994.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Council (SA) from 1994.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1996.
Personal
  • Born 1.1.1954, New Cumnock, Scotland
  • Died 29.8.2021
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Labourer and truck driver from 1971 to 1976.
  • Ramp services operator for Trans Australia Airlines from 1976 to 1988.
  • Industrial relations officer for the Transport Workers' Union (SA/NT) from 1988 to 1992.
  • Organiser for the Transport Workers' Union (SA/NT) from 1992 to 1996.
  • Secretary and Treasurer of the Transport Workers' Union (SA/NT) from 1996 to 2010.
  • Vice-President of the Transport Workers' Union from 2005 to 2007.
  • President of the Transport Workers' Union from 2007 to 2010.