Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 19 to 30 October. Find out more.

Former Senator Penny Wright

Former Senator Penny Wright

Former Senator

Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2010. Resigned 10.9.2015.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 9.7.2014.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 5.7.2011 to 24.6.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 5.7.2011 to 24.6.2015 (Chair from 2.12.2013 to 24.6.2015).
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.7.2011 to 22.3.2012; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 4.7.2011 to 9.5.2012; Human Rights from 22.3.2012 to 10.9.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Attorney-General (excluding National Security), Native Title, Veterans' Affairs, Social Inclusion, Mental Health, Heritage from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2012.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Attorney-General (excluding National Security), Mental Health, Schools and Education, Social Inclusion, Veterans' Affairs from 1.7.2012 to 11.11.2013.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Attorney-General, Schools, Veterans' Affairs, Mental Health, Employment and Workplace Relations (Senate) from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Attorney-General, Mental Health, Schools from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Attorney-General, Schools, Mental Health from 25.5.2015 to 10.9.2015.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Greens from 1995.
  • Delegate to the Australian Greens State Council (SA) from 2008 to 2010.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Grievance Committee from 2008 to 2010.
  • Convener of the Inner Southern Greens Branch from 2009 to 2010.
Personal
  • Born 19.1.1961, Red Cliffs, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradDipEnvSt (University of Adelaide).
  • BA (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB (University of Melbourne).
  • Solicitor, Ballarat (Vic.) from 1984 to 1986.
  • Solicitor for the Tenants' Union (Vic.) from 1986 to 1988.
  • Member of the Residential Tenancies Tribunal from 1993 to 2003.
  • Lecturer at Flinders University from 1994 to 1998.
  • Deputy President of the Guardianship Board from 1996 to 2010.
  • Conciliator and Investigating Solicitor for the Legal Practitioners Conduct Board from 2003 to 2006.
  • Member of the Social Security Appeals Tribunal from 2006 to 2007.
  • Family mediator from 2007 to 2010.