Former Senator Sue West

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 11.2.1987 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. D McClelland (resigned). Defeated at general elections 1987. Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1990. Re-elected 1996. Retired with the expiration of term 2002.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chairman of Committees from 05.05.1993 to 06.05.1997
  • Deputy President and Chair of Committees from 06.05.1997 to 30.06.2002
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: House from 2.5.1996 to 30.6.2002 (Chair from 6.5.1997 to 30.6.2002); Procedure from 6.5.1997 to 30.6.2002 (Chair from 6.5.1997 to 30.6.2002).
  • Senate Select: Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 24.8.1990 to 20.12.1990; Superannuation from 14.8.1991 to 29.4.1996; Aircraft Noise in Sydney from 23.3.1995 to 24.8.1995.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and the Arts from 18.2.1987 to 5.6.1987; Science, Technology and the Environment from 25.2.1987 to 5.6.1987; Community Affairs from 24.8.1990 to 10.10.1994 (Chair from 25.5.1993); Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 24.8.1990 to 10.10.1994; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.10.1990 to 10.10.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs from 10.9.1991 to 10.10.1994; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Community Affairs: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 10.10.1994); Community Affairs: References from 10.10.1994 to 13.5.1997 (Chair from 19.6.1996 to 6.5.1997); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 10.10.1994 to 24.4.1996 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 24.4.1996); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2002; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.12.1995 to 30.12.1995; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 27.6.1996 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 27.6.1996 to 9.11.1998); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 27.6.1996 to 11.2.2002 (Participating member from 27.6.1996 to 11.2.2002); Economics: Legislation from 11.9.1996 to 4.12.1996 (Participating member from 11.9.1996 to 4.12.1996); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 11.9.1996 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 11.9.1996 to 9.11.1998); Community Affairs: Legislation from 6.11.1996 to 9.11.1998 (Participating member from 6.11.1996 to 9.11.1998); Community Affairs: References from 19.6.1997 to 31.8.2001 (Participating member from 19.6.1997 to 31.8.2001); Community Affairs: References from 31.8.2001 to 11.2.2002 (Chair from 31.8.2001 to 11.2.2002); Community Affairs: References from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2002 (Participating member from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2002).
  • Senate Estimates: E from 24.3.1987 to 5.6.1987; E from 24.8.1990 to 10.2.1994 (Chair from 10.5.1993 to 10.2.1994); C from 10.2.1994 to 10.10.1994.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 29.5.1996 to 30.6.2002.
  • Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 25.2.1987 to 5.6.1987; Australian Capital Territory from 24.8.1990 to 7.5.1992; National Capital from 7.5.1992 to 20.5.1993; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 7.6.1995 to 29.1.1996; National Capital and External Territories from 27.5.1997 to 11.2.2002.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Australian Political Exchange Council Delegation to USA, 1986
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Jersey, 1991
  • Member, Official Delegation to the Republic of Korea, Japan and Taiwan, July 1994
  • Attended CPA Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Nauru, July 1997
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, France and Belgium, April 1998
  • Leader, Australian Political Exchange Council Delegation to UK, February-March 1999
  • Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999
  • Study tour, Spain, February 2000
  • Study tour, New Zealand, August 2000
  • Study tour, Mozambique, November 2000
  • Study tour, Japan, March 2000
Party positions
  • Various executive positions at Branch and Electorate Council level
  • Proxy delegate, ALP National Conference 1981
  • Proxy delegate, ALP National Conference 1982
  • Proxy delegate, ALP National Conference 1984
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 1986
  • ALP Caucus Secretary, 1993
  • ALP International Secretary, 1998
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 1998
Personal
  • Born 21.9.1947, Cowra, Australia
  • Widowed
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • RA
  • Midwife
  • Mothercraft nurse
  • Dip.Comm.Health.Nsg
  • Member, NSW College of Nursing
  • Electorate officer
  • Ministerial consultant
  • Member, Mitchell College Council, Bathurst, NSW 1978-84