Former Senator Lyn Allison

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Democrats
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1996. Re-elected 2001. Defeated at general elections 2007.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 1.7.1996 to 30.6.2008; Appropriations and Staffing from 25.8.1999 to 22.9.1999; Appropriations and Staffing from 1.7.2002 to 8.2.2005; Procedure from 1.7.2002 to 8.2.2005; Selection of Bills from 1.7.2002 to 13.12.2004; Library from 9.12.2005 to 30.6.2008.
  • Senate Select: Superannuation from 1.7.1996 to 9.11.1998; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 8.7.1996 to 10.8.1996; Superannuation and Financial Services from 29.9.1999 to 11.2.2002; Lucas Heights Reactor from 10.10.2000 to 2.11.2000; Superannuation from 14.3.2002 to 20.8.2002; Medicare from 15.5.2003 to 11.2.2004; Mental Health from 10.3.2005 to 28.4.2006 (Chair from 10.3.2005 to 28.4.2006).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 2.3.1998 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 2.3.1998 to 9.11.1998 (Chair from 5.3.1998 to 9.11.1998); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 30.9.1999; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.11.1998 to 27.3.2003 (Chair from 26.11.1998 to 27.3.2003); Community Affairs: Legislation from 12.10.1999 to 17.9.2002; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 11.5.2004 to 8.2.2005; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 30.6.2008.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 1.7.1996 to 12.8.1999; Parliamentary Library from 9.12.2005 to 30.6.2008.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegations to New Zealand, April 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegations to New Zealand, April 2008
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts; Community Services and Disability Services; Consumer Affairs; Local Government and Territories; Public Service; Schools from 1.7.1996 to 25.2.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Schools; Telecommunications; Public Service; Arts; Disability Services; Local Government and Territories; Housing from 25.2.1997 to 20.10.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts; Communications (excluding Broadcasting and Media); Disability Services; Housing; Local Government and Territories; Public Service; Schools from 20.10.1997 to 12.12.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Environment; Public Service; Local Government and Territories; Schools; Superannuation; Disability Services; Arts from 12.12.1997 to 1.1.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts; Centenary of Federation; Disabilities; Heritage; Local Government; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 1.1.1999 to 1.7.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Disability Services; Heritage; Local Government; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 1.7.1999 to 11.10.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aged Care; Disabilities; Heritage; Local Government; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 11.10.1999 to 20.3.2000.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aged Care; Disabilities; Energy and Resources; Heritage; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 20.3.2000 to 14.2.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aged Care; Disability; Energy and Fuel Industry; Heritage; Nuclear Issues; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 14.2.2001 to 22.5.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aged Care; Disability; Energy and Resources and Nuclear Issues; Heritage; Public Service; Schools; Superannuation; Telecommunications from 22.5.2001 to 1.7.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aged Care; Disabilities; Energy and Fuel Industry; Heritage; Nuclear Issues; Public Service; Schools; Telecommunications from 1.7.2002 to 21.8.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2002 to 13.12.2004.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aged Care; Disabilities; Energy and Fuel Industry; Heritage; Local Government; Nuclear Issues; Public Service; Schools; Telecommunications; Training from 21.8.2002 to 24.10.2002.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 5.10.2002 to 13.12.2004.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Energy and Resources; Health and Ageing; Heritage; Schools and Training; Transport from 24.10.2002 to 2.4.2004.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Energy and Resources; Health and Ageing; Heritage; Schools and Training; Transport and Environment from 2.4.2004 to 13.12.2004.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Energy and Resources; Health and Ageing; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Schools; Treasury; Training; Transport from 13.12.2004 to 1.7.2005.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 13.12.2004 to 30.6.2008.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Education; Health and Ageing; Resources, Energy and Infrastructure; Treasury and Commonwealth-State Relations from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2008.
Personal
  • Born 21.10.1946, Melbourne, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ed (Melb)
  • Administrator 1964-86
  • Secondary school teacher 1987-91