Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Rick Wilson MP

Mr Rick Wilson MP

Member for O'Connor

Positions
Deputy Chair of Standing Committee on Agriculture
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

345 Hannan Street
Kalgoorlie, WA, 6430

Postal address

PO Box 10415
Kalgoorlie, WA, 6430

Telephone:
(08) 9021 2044
Fax:
(08) 9021 2033

Electorate Office 2

101 Albany Highway
Mount Melville, WA, 6330

Postal address

PO Box 5077
Albany, WA, 6330

Telephone:
(08) 9842 2777

Electorate Office 3

Units 11 & 12, Esperance Business Centre
75-79 Dempster Street
Esperance, WA, 6450

Postal address

PO Box 652
Esperance, WA, 6450

Telephone:
(08) 9071 4846

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4101

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for O'Connor, Western Australia, 2013. Re-elected 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 9.9.2019 to .
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 30.7.2021.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Australia served from 17.9.2019 to 15.3.2022
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Industry served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Agriculture and Water Resources served from 14.9.2016 to 2.10.2016; Communications and the Arts served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Agriculture and Water Resources served as Chair from 3.10.2016 to 11.4.2022; Environment and Energy served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Industry, Science and Resources served from 1.8.2022 to present; Agriculture served from 2.8.2022 to 21.8.2022; Agriculture served as Deputy Chair from 22.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Select: Road Safety served from 24.10.2019 to 9.11.2020; Road Safety served from 11.5.2021 to 25.3.2022
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Trade and Investment Growth served from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Public Works served from 4.7.2019 to 2.12.2020; Public Works served as Chair from 3.12.2020 to 11.4.2022
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Trade from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party Katanning Branch.
  • Treasurer of the Liberal Party O'Connor Division.
  • President of the Liberal Party O'Connor Division.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Rural Policy Committee.
Personal
  • Born 2.1.1966, Katanning, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BBus(Ag) (Curtin University).
  • Self-employed farmer from 1990 to 2013.
  • Vice-Chairman of the Grains Committee at the Pastoralists and Graziers Association from 2000 to 2008.
  • Chairman of the Grains Committee at the Pastoralists and Graziers Association from 2008 to 2011.
Electorate
  • Name: O'Connor
  • Location: O'Connor covers a large area from the Shire of Ngaanyatjarraku in the north to the Shire of Dundas in the south following the coast west to Manjimup. The Division includes the Cities of Albany and Kalgoorlie-Boulder, and the Shires of Boyup Brook, Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Brookton, Collie, Coolgardie, Corrigin, Denmark, Dundas, Esperance, Kondinin, Laverton, Manjimup, Ngaanyatjarraku, Wandering and Williams.
  • Area: 868,576 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 101,983 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Industries include agriculture, fishing, forestry, aquaculture, mining and tourism.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.