Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Tim Watts MP

Hon Tim Watts MP

Member for Gellibrand

Positions
Assistant Minister for Foreign Affairs
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Ground Floor Units 2 & 3
455 Melbourne Road
Newport, VIC, 3015

Postal address

Ground Floor Units 2 & 3 455 Melbourne Road
Newport, VIC, 3015

Telephone:
(03) 9687 7661
Fax:
(03) 9687 7151

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4537

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Gellibrand, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Foreign Affairs from 1.6.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Social Media and Online Safety served from 2.12.2021 to 8.12.2021; Social Media and Online Safety served as Deputy Chair from 9.12.2021 to 15.3.2022
  • House of Representatives Standing: Publications served as Deputy Chair from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment served from 4.12.2013 to 14.7.2014; Tax and Revenue served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Health served from 14.7.2014 to 15.7.2014; Health served as Deputy Chair from 16.7.2014 to 19.10.2015; Communications and the Arts served as Deputy Chair from 19.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Communications and the Arts served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 10.6.2020 to 31.3.2021
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; National Broadband Network served from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 4.12.2013 to 12.2.2015; Corporations and Financial Services served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Communications from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Cyber Security from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
Personal
  • Born 8.6.1982, Toowoomba, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MPPM (Monash University).
  • MSc(Pol&Comm)(Hons) (London School of Economics and Political Science).
  • LLB(Hons) (Bond University).
  • Solicitor at Mallesons Stephen Jaques from 2003 to 2005.
  • Deputy Chief of Staff to Senator the Hon. S Conroy from 2005 to 2007.
  • Deputy Chief of Staff to Senator the Hon. S Conroy from 2008 to 2009.
  • Senior Adviser to the Hon. J Brumby, 2009.
  • Manager at Telstra from 2009 to 2013.
Electorate
  • Name: Gellibrand
  • Location: The Division of Gellibrand consists of: Hobsons Bay City Council, part of the Maribyrnong City Council, and part of Wyndham City Council.
  • Area: 124 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 111,194 (at 12.6.2019)
  • Industries: Manufacturing, transportation and warehousing, construction, food processing, education and training, healthcare, tourism and retail.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.