Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator Larissa Waters

Senator Larissa Waters

Senator for QLD

Positions
Leader of the Australian Greens in the Senate
Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Level 1
251 Given Terrace
Paddington, QLD, 4064

Postal address

Locked bag 3004
Paddington, QLD, 4064

Telephone:
(07) 3367 0566
Fax:
(07) 3367 0577

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3684

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2010. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 18.7.2017. (election ruled void 27.10.2017 under section 44 of the Constitution; ruled ineligible from 2.7.2016) Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 6.9.2018 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice A Bartlett (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Senators' Interests from 13.2.2019.
  • Senate Select: Health from 21.8.2014 to 22.8.2014 (Substitute member from 21.8.2014 to 22.8.2014); Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs from 2.10.2014 to 27.3.2015; Health from 31.10.2014 to 31.10.2014 (Substitute member from 31.10.2014 to 31.10.2014); Unconventional Gas Mining from 23.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation from 5.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 5.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 26.6.2014 to 7.7.2014 (Substitute member from 26.6.2014 to 7.7.2014); Finance and Public Administration: References from 30.9.2014 to 20.8.2015 (Substitute member from 30.9.2014 to 20.8.2015); Education and Employment: Legislation from 1.10.2014 to 28.10.2014 (Substitute member from 1.10.2014 to 28.10.2014); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 25.6.2015 to 10.11.2015 (Substitute member from 25.6.2015 to 10.11.2015); Education and Employment: Legislation from 15.10.2015 to 30.11.2016 (Substitute member from 15.10.2015 to 30.11.2016); Finance and Public Administration: References from 26.11.2015 to 24.8.2016 (Substitute member from 26.11.2015 to 24.8.2016); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 7.2.2017; Environment and Communications: References from 1.9.2016 to 7.2.2017; Economics: References from 15.6.2017 to 18.7.2017 (Substitute member from 15.6.2017 to 18.7.2017); Education and Employment: Legislation from 13.9.2018 to 12.10.2018 (Substitute member from 13.9.2018 to 12.10.2018); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.9.2019 to 8.10.2020 (Substitute member from 17.9.2019 to 8.10.2020); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 12.8.2021 (Substitute member from 12.8.2021).
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 3.2.2017 to 4.2.2017.
  • Joint Standing: Northern Australia from 12.9.2016 to 18.7.2017; Northern Australia from 11.9.2018 to 12.6.2020; Electoral Matters from 20.9.2018 to 30.10.2018; Electoral Matters from 1.11.2018 to 4.3.2019; Electoral Matters from 6.3.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Environment and Biodiversity; Women; Resources, Mining and Coal Seam Gas from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.
  • Co-Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 6.5.2015 to 18.7.2017.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Climate Change, Resources, Mining and Coal Seam Gas; Environment and Biodiversity; Women from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Climate Change and Resources; Environment and Biodiversity; Women from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Environment and Biodiversity; Mining and Resources; Women; Gambling; and Tourism from 25.8.2016 to 18.7.2017.
  • Co-Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 4.12.2018 to 10.6.2022.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy, Mining and Resources, Women, Tourism and Gambling from 5.7.2019 to 4.2.2020.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy, Mining and Resources, and Women from 4.2.2020 to 9.9.2020.
  • Leader of the Australian Greens in the Senate from 4.2.2020.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Women, Mining and Resources, Democracy (covers Local Government) and Lead on Climate Emergency and Energy (Senate) from 9.9.2020 to 15.9.2021.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Women, Democracy (covers Local Government), Climate Emergency and Energy (Senate) and Public Sector from 15.9.2021 to 17.6.2022.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Women and Democracy from 17.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Convener of the Australian Greens North Brisbane Branch from 2006 to 2007.
  • Spokesperson for the Australian Greens on Environment and Justice (Qld.) from 2007 to 2009.
  • Spokesperson for the Australian Greens State Branch (Qld.) from 2009.
Personal
  • Born 8.2.1977, Winnipeg, Canada
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BSc (Griffith University).
  • GradDipLegPrac (College of Law, NSW).
  • LLB(Hons) (Griffith University).
  • Legal researcher at the Land and Resources Tribunal from 2000 to 2001.
  • Graduate lawyer at Freehills from 2001 to 2002.
  • Community environmental lawyer at the Environmental Defender's Office (Qld) from 2002 to 2011.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.