Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Lin Thorp

Former Senator Lin Thorp

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Tasmanian Legislative Council for Rumney, 1999. Defeated at general elections 2011.
  • Federal: Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 20.6.2012 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. N Sherry (resigned). Defeated at general elections 2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 21.6.2012 to 11.11.2013; Publications from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014; Senators' Interests from 12.11.2013 to 6.3.2014.
  • Senate Select: Electricity Prices from 23.8.2012 to 1.11.2012; National Broadband Network from 14.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 27.6.2012 to 11.11.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 27.6.2012 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 25.2.2013 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: References from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014; Community Affairs: References from 6.3.2014 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 21.6.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 21.6.2012 to 5.8.2013; Treaties from 21.6.2012 to 30.6.2014; Parliamentary Library from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.
  • Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.).
  • Assistant Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (Tas.).
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Platform Committee.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.).
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party local branch.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1994.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.) from 1995.
Personal
  • Born 4.11.1953, Hobart, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipEd (University of Tasmania).
  • TCAE (Tasmanian College of Advanced Education).
  • BA (University of Tasmania).
  • Teacher from 1977 to 1999.
  • Health Research Consultant at the Menzies Centre for Population from 1991 to 1995.
  • Medical School Consultant at the University of Tasmania from 1991 to 1995.
  • Adviser to Senator S Mackay, 1996.
  • Member of the Legislative Council (Tas.) from 1999 to 2011.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the Tasmanian Legislative Council for Rumney, 1999. Defeated at general elections 2011.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council from 2006 to 2011.
  • Minister for Human Services from 17.9.2008 to 21.4.2010.
  • Minister for Education and Skills from 21.4.2010 to 7.5.2011.
  • Minister for Children from 21.4.2010 to 7.5.2011.
  • Minister for Police and Emergency Management from 21.4.2010 to 7.5.2011.