Hon Matt Thistlethwaite MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Kingsford Smith, New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shop 6
205 Maroubra Road
Maroubra, NSW, 2035

Postal address

PO Box 895
Maroubra, NSW, 2035

Telephone:
(02) 9349 6007
Fax:
(02) 9349 8089

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4840
Fax:
(02) 6277 4969

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2010. Resigned 9.8.2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingsford Smith, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs from 22.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Transport from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Scrutiny of New Taxes from 1.7.2011 to 1.11.2011; Electricity Prices from 23.8.2012 to 1.11.2012.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 14.5.2013.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.2011 to 14.5.2013; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.7.2011 to 14.5.2013; Human Rights from 13.3.2012 to 14.5.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.2011 to 14.5.2013; Gambling Reform from 27.6.2012 to 14.5.2013; Migration from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 29.11.2012 to 14.5.2013; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 14.5.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Infrastructure and Communications from 4.12.2013 to 13.10.2015; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 19.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Economics from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Tax and Revenue from 22.7.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Treasury from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for an Australian Head of State from 24.10.2017 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Financial Services from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for the Republic from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • President of Young Labor (NSW) from 1997 to 1998.
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Law Reform Committee from 2001 to 2008.
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Review Tribunal from 2004 to 2008.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Kingsford Smith Federal Electorate Council from 2005 to 2008.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (NSW) from 2008 to 2010.
Personal
  • Born 6.9.1972, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (University of New South Wales)
  • DipLegPrac (University of Technology, Sydney)
  • DipLaw (University of Technology, Sydney)
  • Industrial officer, Australian Workers' Union 1995-2004
  • Deputy Secretary, Unions NSW 2004-08
  • Solicitor, Mallesons Stephen Jaques, 2010-11
Electorate
  • Description: Kingsford Smith
  • Location: southern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Banksmeadow, Botany, Chifley, Clovelly (part), Coogee, Daceyville, Eastgardens, Eastlakes, Hillsdale, Kensington, Kingsford, La Perouse, Little Bay, Malabar, Maroubra, Mascot, Matraville, Pagewood, Phillip Bay, Port Botany, Randwick (part) and South Coogee.
  • Area: 91 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 108,671 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: shipping, aviation, paper manufacturing, light manufacturing, commercial and retail businesses. Sydney's domestic and international airports are located in the division.