Ms Fiona Scott MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Lindsay, New South Wales, 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 25.9.2014 to 3.3.2015.
  • Joint Standing: Public Works from 3.3.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 25.9.2014; Economics from 2.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
Party positions
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State Council
  • Vice-President, Liberal Party Penrith Branch
  • Secretary, Coalition Policy Committee on Education
  • Member, Coalition Policy Committee on Small Business
  • Member, Coalition Policy Committee on Tourism
Personal
  • Born 1.3.1977, Penrith, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Bus (Marketing)(University of Western Sydney)
  • M.BA (UNSW)
  • Revenue and Signatory Accounts, Inmarsat 1997-98
  • Marketing Manager, Auto One 1999-2005
  • Regional Advisory Committee Member, Auto One 2003
  • State Advisory Committee Member, Auto One 2004
  • National Advisory Committee Member, Auto One 2005
  • Trade Marketing Manager (Consultant), Yates 2005-06
  • Marketing Manager, Westfield Penrith 2006-07
  • Partner, Zest Marketing 2007-13
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: outer western suburbs of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Cambridge Park, Cambridge Gardens, Castlereagh, Claremont Meadows, Colyton, Cranebrook, Emu Heights, Emu Plains, Glenmore Park, Jamisontown, Kingswood, Leonay, Llandilo, Londonderry, Mulgoa, North St Marys, Orchard Hills, Oxley Park, Penrith, Regentville, St Marys, South Penrith, Werrington, Werrington County, Werrington Downs and parts of Agnes Banks, Luddenham and Wallacia.
  • Area: 339 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 101229 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: agriculture, dairying, poultry, beef, fruit, vegetables, construction and service industries, tourism, wholesale and retail trade, building materials, engineering and electrical equipment, textiles, plastic and aluminium products, pharmaceutical goods, concrete and gravel extraction.
  • Electorate: Lindsay includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Londonderry, Mulgoa and Penrith.