Ms Michelle Rowland MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Greenway, New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

230 Prospect Highway
Seven Hills, NSW, 2147

Postal address

PO Box 686
Seven Hills, NSW, 1730

Telephone:
(02) 9671 4780
Fax:
(02) 9671 5147

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4833
Fax:
(02) 6277 8586

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Greenway, New South Wales, 2010. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 4.12.2013 to 14.5.2015.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 25.10.2010 to 7.2.2012; National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 21.11.2011; National Broadband Network from 14.8.2012 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 10.10.2016.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 26.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 7.2.2012; Privileges and Members' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 7.2.2012; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 14.8.2012 to 5.8.2013; Infrastructure and Communications from 4.12.2013 to 13.10.2015; Publications from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Communications from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multiculturalism from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Communications from 23.7.2016.
Party positions
  • Executive member, ALP National Labor Women's Network
  • Member, ALP Administrative Committee (NSW)
  • Member, ALP Women's Forum (NSW)
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) and National Conference
  • Delegate, Greenway FEC
  • Delegate, Riverstone SEC
  • Secretary, ALP Lalor Park and Districts Branch
  • Secretary, NSW Young Labor
  • Senior Vice-President, NSW Young Labor
Personal
  • Born 16.11.1971, Blacktown, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A(Hons) (Syd.)
  • LL.B (Syd.)
  • LL.M (Syd.)
  • Checkout operator 1987-95
  • Electorate officer 1995-99
  • Regulatory affairs adviser, NRMA Limited 1999-2000
  • Senior lawyer, Gilbert and Tobin 2000-10
  • Director, Western Sydney Area Health Service 2000-04
  • Non-Executive Director, Western Sydney Parklands Trust 2007-10
  • Director, Our Lady of Mercy, Parramatta 2008-10
  • Chair, Screen NSW 2009-10
Local government service
  • Councillor, Blacktown City Council from 2004 to 2008.
  • Deputy Mayor, Blacktown City Council from 2007 to 2008.
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: western outskirts of Sydney; suburbs and towns include Blacktown (part), Glenwood, Girraween, Kellyville Ridge, Kings Langley, Kings Park, Lalor Park, Parklea, Prospect, Quakers Hill (part), Riverstone (part), Rouse Hill (part), Schofields (part), Seven Hills, Stanhope Gardens and Vineyard (part).
  • Area: 81 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104377 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: light and heavy engineering, smash repairs, electronics, food processing, warehousing and distribution, light industrial, educational facilities.