Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Senator Janet Rice

Senator Janet Rice

Senator for Victoria

Positions
Deputy Australian Greens Whip
Deputy Chair of Select Committee on Administration of Sports Grants
Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shops 2-3
26 Lygon Street
Brunswick East, VIC, 3057

Postal address

Shops 2-3 26 Lygon Street
Brunswick East, VIC, 3057

Telephone:
(03) 9381 1446
Local Call*:
1300 784 377

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3225
Fax:
(02) 6277 5717

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 1.9.2016.
  • Senate Select: Health from 17.9.2015 to 9.5.2016; Stillbirth Research and Education from 28.3.2018 to 4.12.2018; Electric Vehicles from 27.6.2018 to 30.1.2019; Administration of Sports Grants from 6.2.2020.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 4.2.2016 to 10.5.2016 (Substitute member from 4.2.2016 to 10.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 3.3.2016 to 11.5.2016 (Substitute member from 3.3.2016 to 11.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.3.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 17.3.2016 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 20.3.2017 to 9.6.2017 (Substitute member from 20.3.2017 to 9.6.2017); Environment and Communications: References from 15.6.2017 to 20.3.2019 (Substitute member from 15.6.2017 to 20.3.2019); Economics: References from 22.6.2017 to 14.9.2017 (Substitute member from 22.6.2017 to 14.9.2017); Finance and Public Administration: References from 16.8.2017 to 15.12.2017 (Substitute member from 16.8.2017 to 15.12.2017); Economics: References from 16.11.2017 to 6.7.2018 (Substitute member from 16.11.2017 to 6.7.2018); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.11.2018 to 26.11.2018 (Substitute member from 14.11.2018 to 26.11.2018); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 6.12.2018 to 8.2.2019 (Substitute member from 6.12.2018 to 8.2.2019); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 6.12.2018 to 14.2.2019 (Substitute member from 6.12.2018 to 14.2.2019); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 4.7.2019 to 16.9.2019 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019 to 16.9.2019); Environment and Communications: References from 4.7.2019 to 16.9.2019 (Chair from 4.7.2019 to 16.9.2019).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Forests; Tourism; Transport and Infrastructure from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Transport and Infrastructure; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Intersex and Marriage Equality; Forests; Tourism from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Transport and Infrastructure; Forests; Tourism; Mental Health from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Transport and Infrastructure; Forests; Gender identities and Intersex issues; LGBTIQ; Agriculture and Rural Affairs from 25.8.2016 to 5.7.2019.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Transport and Infrastructure, Forests, LGBTIQ, Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Sport, Science, Research and Innovation (Senate) from 5.7.2019.
Party positions
  • Founding member of the Australian Greens State Branch (Vic.) from 1992.
  • Member of the Australian Greens State Council (Vic.) from 1992.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Executive Committee (Vic.) from 1992 to 2004.
  • Delegate to the Global Greens Congress, 2001.
  • Life Member of the Australian Greens State Branch (Vic.) from 2002.
  • Co-convener of the Australian Greens State Branch (Vic.) from 2003 to 2004.
  • Delegate to the Global Greens Congress, 2008.
  • Delegate to the Global Greens Congress, 2012.
Personal
  • Born 18.11.1960, Altona, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BSc(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • Environment campaigner for the Conservation Council (Vic.) and East Gippsland Coalition from 1983 to 1990.
  • Water Policy Officer at the Department of Water Resources (Vic.) from 1985 to 1986.
  • Senior Consultant at Context Pty. Ltd., 1991.
  • Ride to Work Coordinator for Bicycle Victoria from 1993 to 1997.
  • Senior Consultant at Context Pty. Ltd. from 1997 to 2002.
  • Principal Consultant at Janet Rice Facilitation and Community Involvement from 2003 to 2014.
  • Campaign manager for the Australian Greens (Vic.) and C Hartland MLC (Vic.) from 2008 to 2010.
  • Strategic Transport Planner from 2011 to 2012.
Local government service
  • Councillor, City of Maribyrnong from 2003 to 2008.
  • Chair, Metropolitan Transport Forum from 2004 to 2008.
  • Board Member, Victorian Local Governance Association from 2005 to 2008.
  • Mayor, City of Maribyrnong from 2005 to 2006.
  • Vice-President, Victorian Local Governance Association from 2007 to 2008.