Senator Janet Rice

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for Victoria

Positions
Chair of Environment and Communications References Committee
Deputy Chair of Environment and Communications Legislation Committee
Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

240 Sydney Road
Coburg, VIC, 3058

Postal address

240 Sydney Road
Coburg, VIC, 3058

Telephone:
(03) 9384 6199
Fax:
(03) 9384 6399

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3225
Fax:
(02) 6277 5717

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2013. Re-elected 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 1.9.2016.
  • Senate Select: Health from 17.9.2015 to 9.5.2016; Stillbirth Research and Education from 28.3.2018; Electric Vehicles from 27.6.2018.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 4.2.2016 to 10.5.2016 (Substitute member from 4.2.2016 to 10.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 3.3.2016 to 11.5.2016 (Substitute member from 3.3.2016 to 11.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.3.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Substitute member from 17.3.2016 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 20.3.2017 to 9.6.2017 (Substitute member from 20.3.2017 to 9.6.2017); Environment and Communications: References from 15.6.2017 (Substitute member from 15.6.2017); Economics: References from 22.6.2017 to 14.9.2017 (Substitute member from 22.6.2017 to 14.9.2017); Finance and Public Administration: References from 16.8.2017 to 15.12.2017 (Substitute member from 16.8.2017 to 15.12.2017); Economics: References from 16.11.2017 to 6.7.2018 (Substitute member from 16.11.2017 to 6.7.2018); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.11.2018 (Substitute member from 14.11.2018).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Forests; Tourism; Transport and Infrastructure from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Transport and Infrastructure; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Intersex and Marriage Equality; Forests; Tourism from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Transport and Infrastructure; Forests; Tourism; Mental Health from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Transport and Infrastructure; Forests; Gender identities and Intersex issues; LGBTIQ; Agriculture and Rural Affairs from 25.8.2016.
Party positions
  • Founding member, Australian Greens (Vic.) 1992
  • Member, Australian Greens State Council (Vic.) from 1992
  • Executive Member, Australian Greens (Vic.) 1992-2004
  • Australian Delegate, Global Greens Congress 2001
  • Life Member, Australian Greens (Vic.) from 2002
  • Co-convener, Australian Greens (Vic.) 2003-04
  • Australian Delegate, Global Greens Congress 2008
  • Australian Delegate, Global Greens Congress 2012
Personal
  • Born 18.11.1960, Altona, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Sc (Hons)(Melb.)
  • Environment campaigner, Conservation Council of Victoria and East Gippsland Coalition 1983-90
  • Water Policy Officer, Dept of Water Resources (Vic.) 1985-86
  • Senior Consultant, Context Pty Ltd 1991
  • Ride to Work Coordinator, Bicycle Victoria 1993-97
  • Senior Consultant, Context Pty Ltd 1997-2002
  • Principal Consultant, Janet Rice Facilitation and Community Involvement 2003-14
  • Campaign manager, Australian Greens (Vic.) and C Hartland MLC (Vic.) 2008-10
  • Strategic Transport Planner 2011-12
Local government service
  • Councillor, City of Maribyrnong from 2003 to 2008.
  • Chair, Metropolitan Transport Forum from 2004 to 2008.
  • Board Member, Victorian Local Governance Association from 2005 to 2008.
  • Mayor, City of Maribyrnong from 2005 to 2006.
  • Vice-President, Victorian Local Governance Association from 2007 to 2008.