Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Keith Pitt MP

Hon Keith Pitt MP

Member for Hinkler

Positions
Deputy Chair of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

41 Woongarra Street
Bundaberg, QLD, 4670

Postal address

PO Box 535
Bundaberg, QLD, 4670

Telephone:
(07) 4152 0744
Fax:
(07) 4153 1752

Electorate Office 2

Shop 3/63 Torquay Road
Pialba, QLD, 4655

Postal address

Shop 3/63 Torquay Road
Pialba, QLD, 4655

Telephone:
(07) 4124 3451

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4243

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Hinkler, Queensland, 2013. Re-elected 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
  • Assistant Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 5.3.2018 to 28.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 6.2.2020 to 2.7.2021.
  • Minister for Resources, Water and Northern Australia from 6.2.2020 to 2.7.2021.
  • Minister for Resources and Water from 2.7.2021 to 23.5.2022.
  • Cabinet Minister from 25.10.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation served from 6.2.2018 to 28.6.2018; Regional Australia served from 17.9.2019 to 6.2.2020
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges and Members' Interests served from 4.12.2013 to 24.2.2016; Infrastructure and Communications served from 4.12.2013 to 13.10.2015; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 19.10.2015 to 11.11.2015; Communications and the Arts served from 11.11.2015 to 2.3.2016; Environment and Energy served from 9.9.2019 to 6.2.2020
  • Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment served from 23.10.2014 to 25.6.2015
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 19.10.2015 to 2.3.2016; Electoral Matters served from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 23.7.2019 to 6.2.2020; National Capital and External Territories served from 23.7.2019 to 31.7.2019; National Capital and External Territories served as Chair from 1.8.2019 to 6.2.2020
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 1.8.2022 to present; Public Works served from 4.8.2022 to 4.8.2022; Public Works served as Deputy Chair from 5.8.2022 to present
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Liberal National Party Burnett State Electorate Council, 2012.
Personal
  • Born 31.8.1969, Bundaberg, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEng(Comp&Elec) (Queensland University of Technology).
  • Electrical fitter mechanic.
  • Electrical engineer at Bundaberg Sugar Ltd.
  • Group Safety Co-ordinator at Bundaberg Sugar Ltd.
  • Sugar cane farmer.
  • Managing Director of the Australian Safety and Training Alliance.
Electorate
  • Name: Hinkler
  • Location: The Division of Hinkler consists of: part of the Bundaberg Regional Council, and part of the Fraser Coast Regional Council.
  • Area: 3,818 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 107,742 (at 8.6.2019)
  • Industries: Sugar, a myriad of small crops including tomatoes, avocados and macadamia nuts, rum, fishing, seafood industries and tourism.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.