Senator Deborah O'Neill

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for New South Wales

Positions
Deputy Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial Services
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 3.12, The Platinum Building
4 Ilya Avenue
Erina, NSW, 2250

Postal address

Suite 3.12, The Platinum Building, 4 Ilya Avenue
Erina, NSW, 2250

Telephone:
(02) 4367 4565
Fax:
(02) 4367 3506

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3882
Fax:
(02) 6277 5880

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Robertson, New South Wales, 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013. Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 13.11.2013 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. R Carr (resigned). Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 2.7.2014 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. R Carr (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 13.3.12 to 5.8.13
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.14 to 9.5.16
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 18.11.2016 to 18.11.2016 (Substitute member from 18.11.2016 to 18.11.2016); Privileges from 15.10.2018.
  • Senate Select: School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 30.6.2014; Health from 26.6.2014 to 30.6.2014; Health from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016); School Funding Investment from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and Employment: Legislation from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References from 1.9.2016 to 8.11.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 8.11.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 20.11.2017 to 24.11.2017 (Substitute member from 20.11.2017 to 24.11.2017); Community Affairs: References from 22.3.2018 (Substitute member from 22.3.2018).
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; Corporations and Financial Services from 15.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 12.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 15.2.2018; Electoral Matters from 12.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; National Broadband Network from 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 30.6.2014; Northern Australia from 27.8.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Health and Ageing from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Innovation from 14.9.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Mental Health from 14.9.2016.
Party positions
  • President, ALP Terrigal State Electorate Committee
  • Member, ALP Health Policy Committee (NSW)
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) from 1996
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 2007
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 2009
Personal
  • Born 4.6.1961, Parramatta, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Syd./UNE)
  • M.A (ACU)
  • Dip.T (ACU)
  • Grad.Dip.Lit.Ed (Deakin)
  • High school teacher
  • Lecturer, School of Education, University of Newcastle Central Coast Campus