Ms Clare O'Neil MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Hotham, Victoria

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

401 Clayton Road
Clayton, VIC, 3168

Postal address

PO Box 5295
Clayton, VIC, 3168

Telephone:
(03) 9545 6211
Fax:
(03) 9545 6299

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4907
Fax:
(02) 6277 2347

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Hotham, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 25.3.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Economics from 19.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Economics from 19.9.2018 to 11.4.2019 (Supplementary member from 19.9.2018 to 11.4.2019).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Economics Policy Caucus Committee.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Financial Services from 28.6.2018 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Innovation, Technology and the Future of Work from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1997.
Personal
  • Born 12.9.1980, Melbourne, Australia
  • Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Fulbright Scholar.
  • Dean's Scholar.
  • BA(Hons) (Monash University).
  • LLB(Hons) (Monash University).
  • MPP (Harvard University).
  • Intern, Global Corporate Client Group, New York Stock Exchange 2007.
  • Policy Adviser, Office of the Commonwealth Treasurer 2008.
  • Engagement Manager, McKinsey and Company 2009-13.
  • Business Adviser, Marngarr Aboriginal Resource Centre 2011.
Local government service
  • Councillor, City of Greater Dandenong from 2003 to 2005.
  • Mayor, City of Greater Dandenong, 2004.
Electorate
  • Name: Hotham
  • Location: The Division of Hotham consists of: part of the Glen Eira City Council, part of the Greater Dandenong City Council, part of the Kingston City Council, and part of the Monash City Council.
  • Area: 83 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 107,833 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Retail, health care, food services and education.