Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Dr John McVeigh MP

Hon Dr John McVeigh MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Toowoomba South, 2012. Resigned 29.4.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Groom, Queensland.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Groom, Queensland, 2016. Re-elected 2019. Resigned 18.9.2020.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 2.7.2019 to 18.9.2020.
Ministerial appointments
  • Cabinet Minister from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Public Works from 10.9.2018 to 18.9.2020 (Chair from 13.9.2018 to 18.9.2020).
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 18.9.2020 (Chair, Trade Sub-Committee from 12.2.2020 to 18.9.2020); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 18.9.2020 (Chair, PFAS Sub-Committee from 31.7.2019 to 18.9.2020); National Capital and External Territories from 10.9.2018 to 1.7.2019; Treaties from 23.7.2019 to 18.9.2020.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 10.9.2018 to 29.11.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Water Resources from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Indigenous Affairs from 11.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Tax and Revenue from 4.7.2019 to 18.9.2020.
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018 (Chair from 13.6.2017 to 20.12.2017).
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal National Party (Qld).
  • President of the Young Nationals Townsville Branch from 1987 to 1988.
Personal
  • Born 13.5.1965, Allora, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • PhD (University of Queensland).
  • BBus(Mktg&Ec) (University of Southern Queensland).
  • DipExport (Australian Institute of Export).
  • MBA (Bond University).
  • Graduate Executive Trainee, Bank of Queensland, 1986.
  • Sales Representative for Elders Pastoral from 1986 to 1988.
  • Marketing Coordinator for Cargill Seeds Australia from 1988 to 1990.
  • Market Development Officer for the Department of Primary Industries and International Food Institute (Qld) from 1990 to 1992.
  • Managing Director at Ellis Foster McVeigh Pty. Ltd. from 1992 to 2008.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Toowoomba South, 2012. Resigned 29.4.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Groom, Queensland.
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 3.4.2012 to 13.2.2015.
  • Shadow Minister for Science, Information Technology and Innovation from 20.2.2015 to 29.4.2016.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Toowoomba Regional Council from 2008 to 2012.
Electorate
  • Name: Groom
  • Location: The Division of Groom consists of part of the Toowoomba Regional Council.
  • Area: 5,586 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,978 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: This area is noted for its rich and diverse range of products and industries including agriculture, retailing and food processing as well as for the provision of educational and community services. Toowoomba is known as the Garden City. The University of Southern Queensland is located in Toowoomba while the Army Aviation Centre is based at Oakey.