Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator the Hon Sue Lines

Senator the Hon Sue Lines

Senator for WA

Positions
President
Chair of Standing Committee on Appropriations, Staffing and Security
Deputy Chair of Joint Committee on the Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

51 Ord Street
West Perth, WA, 6005

Postal address

PO Box 1322
West Perth, WA, 6872

Telephone:
(08) 9481 4844
Fax:
(08) 9481 4244
Local Call*:
1300 065 388

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3300

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 15.5.2013 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. C Evans (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2016. Re-elected 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • Deputy President of the Senate from 30.8.2016 to 26.7.2022.
  • Chair of Committees from 30.8.2016 to 26.7.2022.
  • President of the Senate from 26.7.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: DisabilityCare Australia served from 18.6.2013 to 5.8.2013
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Parliamentary Library served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Parliamentary Library served from 30.8.2016 to 9.10.2016; Trade and Investment Growth served from 12.9.2016 to 11.10.2016; Parliamentary Library served as Chair from 10.10.2016 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings served from 26.7.2022 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References served from 12.11.2013 to 13.11.2013; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 13.11.2013 to 8.5.2016; Education and Employment: References served as Chair from 14.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 24.11.2014 to 10.2.2015; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 23.2.2015 to 23.2.2015; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 5.3.2015 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 17.3.2015 to 5.6.2015; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 6.3.2017
  • Senate Select: Abbott Government's Commission of Audit served from 12.12.2013 to 19.6.2014; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures served from 26.6.2014 to 9.5.2016
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests served from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests served from 1.9.2016 to 25.7.2022; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 1.9.2016 to present; Procedure served from 26.7.2022 to present
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Education and Training Policy Committee (NSW).
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (WA) from 1990.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (WA) from 1990 to 1998.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (WA) from 1990.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2000.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 2002.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Policy Committee from 2007 to 2009.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 2007.
  • Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Sydney Federal Electorate Council from 2008.
Personal
  • Born 15.12.1953, Perth, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEd (Murdoch University).
  • Teacher from 1984 to 1985.
  • Community organiser from 1985 to 1987.
  • Organiser for United Voice from 1987 to 2001.
  • Assistant Secretary of United Voice (WA) from 2001 to 2007.
  • Assistant Secretary of United Voice from 2007 to 2013.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.