Senator Sue Lines

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for Western Australia

Positions
Deputy President
Chair of Committees
Chair of Joint Standing Committee on the Parliamentary Library
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

51 Ord Street
West Perth, WA, 6005

Postal address

PO Box 1322
West Perth, WA, 6872

Telephone:
(08) 9481 4844
Fax:
(08) 9481 4244
Toll Free:
1300 655 388

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3804
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 15.5.2013 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. C Evans (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.14 to 9.5.16
  • Deputy President of the Senate from 30.9.16
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 12.11.2014 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016; Library from 1.9.2016.
  • Senate Select: Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 19.6.2014; Abbott Government's Budget Cuts from 26.6.2014 to 11.8.2015; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures from 11.8.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 12.2.2015; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 12.11.2013 to 12.2.2015 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 12.2.2015); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 24.11.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016); Education and Employment: Legislation from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 16.2.2017 to 6.3.2017 (Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 6.3.2017).
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Trade and Investment Growth from 12.9.2016 to 11.10.2016; Parliamentary Library from 10.10.2016 (Chair from 10.10.2016).
  • Joint Select: DisabilityCare Australia from 18.6.2013 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • Member, NSW ALP Education and Training Policy Committee (NSW)
  • Member, ALP State Executive (WA) from 1990
  • Member, ALP Administrative Committee (WA) 1990-98
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (WA) from 1990
  • Member, various ALP Policy Committees (WA) from 1990
  • Delegate to ALP National Conference from 2000
  • Member, ALP National Executive from 2002
  • Member, ALP National Policy Committee 2007-09
  • Delegate to NSW ALP Conference (NSW) from 2007
  • Vice-President, Sydney Federal Electorate Council from 2008
Personal
  • Born 15.12.1953, Perth, Australia.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ed (Murdoch)
  • Teacher 1984-85
  • Community organiser 1985-87
  • Organiser, United Voice 1987-2001
  • Assistant Branch Secretary, United Voice 2001-07
  • Assistant National Secretary, United Voice 2007-13