Former Senator David Leyonhjelm

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Democratic Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2013. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 1.3.2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Wind Turbines from 27.11.2014 to 3.10.2015; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 8.9.2015 to 9.5.2016); Red Tape from 9.11.2016 to 1.3.2019 (Chair from 9.11.2016 to 1.3.2019).
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement from 25.11.2014 to 9.5.2016.
Party positions
  • Registered officer, Liberal Democratic Party from 2007
  • Treasurer, Liberal Democratic Party, 2007-14
Personal
  • Born 1.4.1952, Nhill, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.VSc (Melb)
  • LL.B (Macq.)
  • M.BA (Macq.)
  • Veterinary practitioner 1974-80
  • Marketing manager 1980-88
  • Industry development manager 1988-89
  • Company director and agribusiness consultant 1989-2014
Military Service
  • Army Reserve 1982-83