Former Senator Glenn Lazarus

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Glenn Lazarus Team
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs from 2.10.2014 to 27.3.2015 (Chair from 27.10.2014 to 27.3.2015); Unconventional Gas Mining from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016); School Funding Investment from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 24.6.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 24.6.2015 to 9.5.2016).
  • Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 28.10.2014 to 25.6.2015; Trade and Investment Growth from 30.10.2014 to 27.11.2014.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the Palmer United Party in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 12.3.2015.
Personal
  • Born 11.12.1965, Queanbeyan, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Winner, NSW Rugby League Premiership 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993
  • Played two rugby league Kangaroo Tours
  • 22 test matches and 22 State of Origin matches
  • Professional rugby league player: Canberra Raiders 1987-91
  • Professional rugby league player: NSW State of Origin team 1989-99
  • Professional rugby league player: Australian Kangaroos 1990-99
  • Professional rugby league player: Brisbane Broncos 1992-97
  • Professional rugby league player: Melbourne Storm 1998-99
Honours
  • Australian Sports Medal, 24.10.2000