Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Peter Slipper MP

Hon Peter Slipper MP

Former Member

Party
UNKNOWN
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Fisher, Queensland, 1984. Defeated at general elections 1987. Elected to the House of Representatives for Fisher, Queensland, 1993. Re-elected 1996 and 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 18.2.2008 to 28.9.2010.
  • Deputy Speaker from 28.9.2010 to 24.11.2011.
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 24.11.2011 to 9.10.2012.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration from 21.10.1998 to 26.10.2004.
Acting Ministries
  • Acting Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 14.3.2002 to 7.10.2003.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.12.2004 to 23.3.2006; Public Works from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 24.11.2011 to 9.10.2012.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.1996 to 31.8.1998; National Capital and External Territories from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Publications from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 27.11.1997 (Chair from 30.5.1996 to 3.9.1997); Selection from 27.8.1997 to 31.8.1998; Privileges from 22.10.1997 to 31.8.1998; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.12.2004 to 19.7.2010 (Chair from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007); House from 24.11.2011 to 9.10.2012 (Chair from 24.11.2011 to 9.10.2012).
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Official Delegation to 15th AIPO General Assembly and bilateral visits, Singapore, Philippines and Indonesia, September-October 1994.
  • Member, 98th IPU Conference, Cairo, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, September 1997.
  • Member, 13th CPA Australian and Pacific Regional Seminar, Kiribati, July 1998.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 26th AIPO General Assembly, Laos, and bilateral visit to Pakistan, September 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Japan, April 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji, April-May 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and Indonesia, September 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Saudi Arabia and China, June-July 2007.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Egypt and Israel, October-November 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands and Samoa, July-August 2011.
  • Official visits to South Africa, Uganda, UK, Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, Hungary and USA, March-April 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • National Party Spokesman on Science from 30.4.1987 to 6.8.1987.
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 11.7.1997 to 18.10.1998.
Party positions
  • Member of the National Party (Qld.) from 1984 to 1987.
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 1989 to 2007.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Conference (Qld.) from 1990 to 2007.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Qld.) from 1990 to 1992.
  • Vice-Chairman of the Liberal Party Sunshine Coast Zone from 1990 to 1992.
  • Membership Development Officer of the Liberal Party Sunshine Coast Zone from 1990 to 1992.
  • Vice-Chairman of the Liberal Party State Branch (Qld.) from 1991 to 1992.
  • Delegate to the Liberal National Party State Conference from 2007 to 2011.
  • Member of the Liberal National Party of Queensland 2007 to 2011.
Personal
  • Born 14.2.1950, Ipswich, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Queensland).
  • LLB (University of Queensland).
  • Barrister and solicitor in various jurisdictions.
  • Businessman and farmer.
  • Chairman, West Moreton Regional Community Corrections Board (Parole Board).
Electorate
  • Name: Fisher
  • Location: central and southern Sunshine Coast north of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Beerburrum, Beerwah, Caloundra, Kawana, Landsborough, Maleny, Minyama, Montville and Sippy Downs. It also includes Glass House Mountains.
  • Area: 1,170 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 88,383 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: tourism, service industries, education, pineapple, orchard and flower crops, dairy and beef cattle farming, and horse racing.
  • Includes: Fisher includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Caloundra and Kawana, and parts of Glass House, Maroochydore and Nicklin.