Hon Philip Ruddock MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales at by-election 1973, vice Hon. N Bowen (resigned). Re-elected 1974, 1975. Elected to the House of Representatives for Dundas, New South Wales, 1977, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990. Elected to the House of Representatives for Berowra, New South Wales, 1993, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the Australian National University Council from 24.3.1976 to 11.3.1996.
  • Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 28.2.1978 to 21.4.1983.
  • Member of the Australian Council for Union Training from 26.2.1981 to 4.2.1983.
Parliamentary positions
  • Deputy Chair of Committees from 19.09.1985 to 12.05.1989
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 11.3.1996 to 26.11.2001.
  • Minister for Administrative Services from 25.9.1997 to 9.10.1997.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation from 21.10.1998 to 30.1.2001.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.10.1998 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 30.1.2001 to 26.11.2001.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation from 26.11.2001 to 7.10.2003.
  • Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs from 26.11.2001 to 7.10.2003.
  • Attorney-General from 7.10.2003 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 29.11.1985 to 1.6.1989; Intelligence and Security from 12.8.2008 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 15.6.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: New Parliament House from 12.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Australian Capital Territory from 12.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 20.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Migration Regulations from 15.6.1989 to 8.2.1993; Migration from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.3.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 11.3.2008; Human Rights from 3.3.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.12.1976 to 28.2.1977; Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 15.3.1977 to 18.8.1977; Family Law Act from 12.10.1978 to 28.8.1980 (Chair from 18.10.1978 to 28.8.1980); Telecommunications Interception from 24.6.1986 to 20.11.1986.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 12.3.1974 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 6.4.1976 to 4.2.1983); Road Safety from 18.7.1974 to 10.11.1977; Members' Interests from 23.9.1987 to 8.2.1993; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 15.6.1989; Community Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Selection from 22.3.2011 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 23.5.2012 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations and Administration from 4.12.2013 to 13.5.2015; House from 4.12.2013 to 14.9.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for the Australian Capital Territory from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Public Service Matters from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 14.12.1984 to 9.9.1985.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 12.5.1989 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Ethnic Affairs from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Social Security from 7.4.1993 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Senior Citizens from 31.1.1995 to 11.3.1996.
  • Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 18.9.2013 to 23.2.2015.
Party positions
  • President of the Young Liberals (NSW) from 1971 to 1972.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1971 to 1974.
  • Chair of the National Young Liberal Movement from 1973 to 1974.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive (NSW) from 1973 to 1974.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1982 to 1986.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1982 to 1985.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1994 to 1995.
Personal
  • Born 12.3.1943, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Sydney)
  • LLB (University of Sydney)
  • Solicitor
Electorate
  • Description: Berowra
  • Location: north-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Annangrove, Arcadia, Berowra, Brooklyn, Cattai, Cherrybrook, Cowan, Dangar Island, Galston, Glenorie, Hornsby (part), Maroota, Middle Dural, Mount Colah (part), Mount Kuring-gai, Pennant Hills, Westleigh, West Pennant Hills and Wisemans Ferry.
  • Area: 786 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,245 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: fishing and oyster farming, retail, service and various small industries including hobby farming, citrus fruit orchards, poultry farming, horticulture and tourism.