Hon Dr Peter Hendy MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Eden-Monaro, New South Wales, 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Productivity from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Assistant Minister for Finance from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
  • Assistant Cabinet Secretary from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Public Accounts and Audit from 18.3.2014 to 12.10.2014.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 4.12.2013 to 12.10.2015.
Party positions
  • Member, Joint Policy Committee, Liberal Party (NSW) 2001-02
  • President, Eden-Monaro Federal Electorate Conference 2001-02
  • President, Eden-Monaro Federal Electorate Conference 2011-12
  • Board Member, NSW Country Liberals 2011-13
Personal
  • Born 10.1.1962, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec(Hons I)(Qld)
  • Ph.D (Canberra)
  • Chief Executive, Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Company Director
  • Executive Director, Bahrain Economic Development Board
  • Principal, Peter Hendy Consulting
  • Chief of Staff, Leader of the Federal Opposition
  • Chief of Staff, Minister for Defence
  • Chief of Staff, Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business
  • Chief of Staff, Minister for Education, Science and Training
  • Private economic consultant
  • Senior Executive, NSW Cabinet Office
  • Principal Adviser (Foreign Affairs and Trade), Deputy Leader of the Opposition
  • Other positions including Cadet, Commonwealth Treasury
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: New South Wales far south coast, the Snowy Mountains and tablelands; it includes the centres of Adaminaby, Batemans Bay, Bega, Berridale, Bodalla, Bombala, Braidwood, Bungendore, Captains Flat, Cooma, Dalmeny, Delegate, Eden, Jindabyne, Merimbula, Moruya, Narooma, Queanbeyan, Sutton and Tathra.
  • Area: 29499 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 100021 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: timber industries, beef cattle, sheep and wool, dairy farming, dairy products and mixed farming, the Snowy Mountains hydroelectric scheme, snowfields and tourism.
  • Electorate: Eden-Monaro includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Bega, and parts of Monaro.
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001
Publications
  • Captains of industry: biographies of the presidents of the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, MUP, Melbourne: 2008