Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Former Senator Guy Barnett

Former Senator Guy Barnett

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Appointed by the Governor of Tasmania on 26.2.2002 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. B Gibson, AM (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2004. Defeated at general elections 2010.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 11.8.2005 to 30.6.2011.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 19.3.2002 to 29.8.2002; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2002 to 18.11.2002; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2002 to 11.2.2008; Publications from 14.9.2006 to 20.6.2007.
  • Senate Select: Medicare from 15.5.2003 to 11.2.2004.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 19.3.2002 to 11.9.2006; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 19.3.2002 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 20.3.2003; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2002 to 20.3.2003; Economics: Legislation from 30.6.2003 to 8.8.2003; Economics: References from 30.6.2003 to 8.8.2003; Community Affairs: Legislation from 3.12.2003 to 11.9.2006; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 12.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 23.3.2007 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 14.2.2008 to 11.2.2009; Public Accounts and Audit from 11.2.2009 to 30.6.2011.
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 13.2.2008 to 30.6.2011.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark and Sweden, October 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, July 2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chairman of the Opposition Scrutiny of Government Waste Committee from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Policy Committee (Tas.) from 1989 to 2001.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Tas.) from 1989 to 2001.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Constitution Review Committee from 1994 to 2001.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Council from 1996 to 2001.
Personal
  • Born 5.4.1962, Launceston, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GAICD (Australian Institute of Company Directors).
  • LLM (University of Tasmania).
  • LLB (University of Tasmania).
  • Lawyer.
  • Consultant at Taft Stettinus and Hollister, Washington DC (USA).
  • Senior Adviser to the Premier of Tasmania, the Hon. R Gray from 1988 to 1989.
  • Managing Director of a public relations and political consultancy from 1989 to 2002.