Hon Bill Shorten MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Maribyrnong, Victoria

Positions
Leader of the Opposition
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 1A, 12 Hall Street
Moonee Ponds, VIC, 3039

Postal address

PO Box 214
Moonee Ponds, VIC, 3039

Telephone:
(03) 9326 1300
Fax:
(03) 9326 0611

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4022
Fax:
(02) 6277 8562

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Maribyrnong, Victoria, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Children's Services from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Bushfire Reconstruction from 25.2.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Assistant Treasurer from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.
  • Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 14.12.2011 to 1.7.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Education from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Workplace Relations from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 13.10.2013.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 13.10.2013.
Party positions
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic) from 1987
  • Member, ALP State Administrative Committee (Vic) from 1989
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1998
  • Member, ALP National Executive from 2004
  • ALP State President (Vic) 2005-08
Personal
  • Born 12.5.1967, Melbourne, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Monash)
  • LL.B (Monash)
  • M.BA (Melb)
  • Director, Australian Super (formerly Superannuation Trust Australia) 1998-2007
  • National Secretary, Australian Workers' Union 2001-07
  • Director, Victorian Funds Management Corporation 2005-07
Military Service
  • Australian Army Reserve 1985-86
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: north-western Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Aberfeldie, Airport West, Avondale Heights, Braybrook, Essendon, Essendon North, Essendon West, Kealba, Keilor East, Maribyrnong, Moonee Ponds, Niddrie, St Albans, Sunshine North, and parts of Maidstone and Strathmore.
  • Area: 73 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 110286 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: mainly residential; light manufacturing and retail.
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001