Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Tony Smith MP

Hon Tony Smith MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Casey, Victoria, 2001. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019. Retired prior to general elections 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016 to 11.4.2019.
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 2.7.2019 to 23.11.2021.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Ageing served from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Science and Innovation served from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Education and Training served from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Economics served from 25.9.2008 to 3.2.2010; Communications served from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Economics served from 13.9.2011 to 7.2.2012; Appropriations and Administration served as Chair from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016; House served from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016; Selection served as Chair from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations and Administration served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; House served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Selection served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 11.4.2019
  • Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation served from 13.9.2011 to 7.10.2011
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served as Chair from 1.12.2004 to 7.2.2006; Electoral Matters served as Chair from 4.12.2013 to 7.9.2015
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 7.2.2006 to 8.2.2006; Public Accounts and Audit served as Chair from 9.2.2006 to 6.2.2007; Corporations and Financial Services served from 25.10.2010 to 7.9.2015; Public Accounts and Audit served from 4.12.2013 to 18.3.2014; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings served as Chair from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services served from 24.11.2021 to 25.11.2021; Corporations and Financial Services served as Chair from 25.11.2021 to 11.4.2022
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Apprenticeships and Training from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Tax Reform from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Club (University of Melbourne), 1988.
  • President of the Liberal Students Association (Vic.), 1989.
  • President of the Liberal Party Box Hill North Branch from 1990 to 1995.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (Vic.) from 1990 to 2001.
Personal
  • Born 13.3.1967, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom (University of Melbourne).
  • BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • Research Assistant at the Institute of Public Affairs from 1989 to 1990.
  • Media Adviser to the Hon. P Costello, MP from 1990 to 1998.
  • Senior Political Adviser to the Treasurer, the Hon P Costello, MP from 1998 to 2001.
Electorate
  • Name: Casey
  • Location: The Division of Casey consists of part of the Yarra Ranges Shire Council.
  • Area: 2,466 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 113,307 (at 13.6.2019)
  • Industries: Agriculture and farming including orchards, nurseries, flower farms, market gardens and vineyards, manufacturing, education and training, health care, retail and tourism.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.