Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator the Hon Penny Wong

Senator the Hon Penny Wong

Senator for SA

Positions
Minister for Foreign Affairs
Leader of the Government in Senate
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Level 4
19 Gouger Street
Adelaide, SA, 5000

Postal address

PO Box 6237, Halifax Street
Adelaide, SA, 5000

Telephone:
(08) 8212 8272
Fax:
(08) 8212 8273
Local Call*:
1300 301 698

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7500

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2001. Re-elected 2007, 2013, 2016 and 2022.
Parliamentary appointments
  • President of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Climate Change and Water from 3.12.2007 to 8.3.2010.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Climate Change, Energy Efficiency and Water from 8.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Minister for Finance and Deregulation from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Senators' Interests from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Appropriations and Staffing from 26.6.2013 to 11.11.2013; Procedure from 26.6.2013 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 1.9.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016.
  • Senate Select: Superannuation from 10.12.2002 to 10.9.2003; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.2003 to 31.3.2004.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2002 to 1.3.2004; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 23.6.2003 to 26.11.2003 (Substitute member from 23.6.2003 to 26.11.2003); Economics: References from 1.3.2004 to 15.11.2004; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 4.9.2014 to 1.10.2014 (Substitute member from 4.9.2014 to 1.10.2014); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 24.6.2015 to 6.11.2015 (Substitute member from 24.6.2015 to 6.11.2015).
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.2002 to 17.10.2007; Intelligence and Security from 16.7.2014 to 25.11.2014; Intelligence and Security from 25.6.2015 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 13.9.2016 to 1.6.2022.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 4.2.2013 to 26.6.2013.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 26.6.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 31.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Corporate Governance and Responsibility from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Workforce Participation from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Accountability from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Workforce Participation from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 23.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 23.7.2016 to 23.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (SA) from 1989 to 1994.
  • Deputy Convener of the Australian Labor Party State Platform Committee (SA) from 1990 to 1994.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (SA) from 1996 to 1999.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (SA) from 1996.
  • Convener of the Australian Labor Party Ethnic Policy Network from 1998 to 1999.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Policy Committee on Industry, Infrastructure and Regional Development from 1998 to 2000.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2000.
  • Spokesperson for the Australian Labor Party National Election Campaign, 2007.
  • Spokesperson for the Australian Labor Party National Election Campaign, 2013.
  • Spokesperson for the Australian Labor Party National Election Campaign, 2016.
Other positions
  • Member of the South Australian Law Society Human Rights Committee from 1998 to 2002.
  • Chair of the UNIFEM Adelaide Breakfast Committee from 1999 to 2001.
Personal
  • Born 5.11.1968, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Juris) (University of Adelaide).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Adelaide).
  • GradDipLegPrac (University of South Australia).
  • Industrial officer from 1990 to 1994.
  • Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Land and Conservation (NSW), the Hon. K Yeadon from 1995 to 1996.
  • Barrister and solicitor from 1996 to 1999.
  • Legal officer from 1999 to 2002.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.