Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Former Senator Ruth Webber

Former Senator Ruth Webber

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2001. Defeated at general elections 2007.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 1.7.2002 to 30.6.2008; Selection of Bills from 18.11.2004 to 30.6.2008.
  • Senate Select: Mental Health from 10.3.2005 to 28.4.2006.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 11.9.2006; Economics: References from 1.7.2002 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 10.8.2006 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 30.6.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2008; Parliamentary Library from 31.3.2006 to 30.6.2008.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, March-April 2004.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June-July 2004.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.
  • Delegate, Australia-Indonesia Young Leaders' Dialogue, July 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Laos, United Arab Emirates and Pakistan, September 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Austria, March-April 2008.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Caucus Inquiry into the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) and the US-Australia Free Trade Agreement.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Urban, Rural and Regional Development Caucus Committee.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Status of Women Caucus Committee.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Security Caucus Committee.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Caucus Telstra Task Force.
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 22.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 30.6.2008.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1984.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (WA) from 1986.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1986.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1988.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (WA) from 1997.
  • Assistant Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (WA) from 1998 to 2001.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1998.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2000.
Personal
  • Born 24.3.1965, Melbourne, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Assistant Coordinator of the Women's Electoral Lobby from 1985 to 1986.
  • Political Liaison Officer for the Minister for Housing (WA) from 1992 to 1993.
  • Electorate officer to Senator C Evans from 1993 to 1997.
  • Assistant Secretary of the Australian Labor Party (WA) from 1998 to 2001.
  • Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Health (WA), 2001.