Former Senator the Hon Ursula Stephens

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2001. Re-elected 2007. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.11 to 30.6.14
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Voluntary Sector from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Social Inclusion from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Inclusion from 3.12.2007 to 25.2.2009.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: House from 1.7.2002 to 27.9.2010; Library from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005; Regulations and Ordinances from 30.9.2010 to 1.7.2011; Senators' Interests from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Privileges from 21.6.2012 to 11.11.2013.
  • Senate Select: Medicare from 15.5.2003 to 11.2.2004; Australia's Food Processing Sector from 1.7.2011 to 16.8.2012; Cyber-Safety from 27.6.2013 to 30.8.2013.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2002 to 4.12.2003; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; Economics: Legislation from 24.6.2003 to 11.9.2006; Economics: References from 24.6.2003 to 11.9.2006 (Chair from 26.6.2003 to 11.9.2006); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2005 to 13.9.2005; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 13.9.2005; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Environment and Communications: References from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.7.2002 to 31.8.2004; Corporations and Financial Services from 26.10.2010 to 7.2.2012; Intelligence and Security from 7.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Human Rights from 13.3.2012 to 30.6.2014; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; National Broadband Network from 24.3.2011 to 16.3.2012; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Select: DisabilityCare Australia from 18.6.2013 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Turkey and Ireland, October 2005
  • Official visit to Italy, October 2010
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Panama, April 2011
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland, Germany and Austria, October 2011
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Uganda and Kazakhstan, March-April 2012
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, Spain, Germany and USA, April-May 2012
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada, May 2012
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Science and Water from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition Assisting with Social and Community Affairs from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP National Executive
  • Member, Labor Women's Network National Executive from 2000
  • President, ALP (NSW) October 2002-June 2006
Personal
  • Born 7.7.1954, Wicklow, Ireland
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • D.P.A (Canberra)
  • Dip.T (Goulburn CAE)
  • B.Ed (SACAE)
  • Teacher 1974-92
  • Small business operator 1992-96
  • Senior Project Officer, NSW Premier's Dept. 1997-2001