Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Claire Moore

Former Senator Claire Moore

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2001. Re-elected 2007, 2013 and 2016. Retired at the expiration of term 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 17.11.2004 to 11.11.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; Regulations and Ordinances from 14.2.2008 to 11.11.2013; Selection of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016; Regulations and Ordinances from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.9.2016 to 1.12.2016.
  • Senate Select: Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.2004 to 16.11.2004; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 18.11.2004 to 8.3.2005 (Chair from 18.11.2004 to 8.3.2005); Mental Health from 10.3.2005 to 28.4.2006; Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.2.2008 to 16.6.2008; Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities from 19.3.2008 to 24.9.2010; Reform of the Australian Federation from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011; Health from 26.11.2015 to 27.11.2015.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2002 to 11.9.2006 (Chair from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006); Finance and Public Administration: References from 25.6.2003 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.12.2004 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Community Affairs: References from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009 (Chair from 13.2.2008 to 14.5.2009); Community Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013 (Chair from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013); Community Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 20.8.2015 to 7.9.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 7.9.2015 to 16.9.2015 (Substitute member from 7.9.2015 to 16.9.2015); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.2.2016 to 12.2.2016 (Substitute member from 12.2.2016 to 12.2.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 1.7.2002 to 19.11.2002; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.4.2004 to 10.5.2006; Human Rights from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights from 15.9.2016 to 30.6.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2005 to 5.8.2013; Parliamentary Library from 27.8.2014 to 30.6.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 30.6.2019.
  • Joint Select: Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse from 22.6.2017 to 2.4.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Women from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Carers from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Communities from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for International Development and the Pacific from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1996.
Personal
  • Born 19.2.1956, Toowoomba, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Public servant from 1980 to 1994.
  • Secretary of the Community and Public Sector Union (Qld) from 1994 to 2001.