Former Senator Gavin Marshall

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2001. Re-elected 2007, 2013 and 2016. Defeated at general elections 2019.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 7.7.2011.
Parliamentary positions
  • from 25.6.2003 to 7.7.2014 (Temporary Chair of Committees from 25.6.03 to 7.7.14).
  • from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Deputy President of the Senate from 7.7.14 to 9.5.16).
  • from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair of Committees from 7.7.14 to 9.5.16).
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; Publications from 1.7.2002 to 11.11.2013; Scrutiny of Bills from 24.6.2004 to 1.7.2005; Scrutiny of Bills from 30.9.2010 to 21.6.2012; Senators' Interests from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Regulations and Ordinances from 21.9.2011 to 21.6.2012; Regulations and Ordinances from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations and Staffing from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; House from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Procedure from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016); Publications from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 1.9.2016; Privileges from 1.9.2016 to 29.11.2017; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.9.2016; Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2002 to 25.6.2003; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2002 to 29.11.2004; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 18.11.2004 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 18.11.2004 to 29.11.2004; Community Affairs: Legislation from 18.11.2004 to 1.12.2004; Community Affairs: References from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006 (Chair from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 9.2.2006 to 10.8.2006; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Economics: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 11.2.2014; Education and Employment: Legislation from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.9.2016; Education and Employment: References from 1.9.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.9.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 14.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Corporations and Financial Services from 1.7.2008 to 24.6.2009; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 30.9.2010 to 1.7.2011; Public Works from 25.10.2010 to 1.7.2011; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.2002 to 31.8.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.3.2004 to 31.8.2004; Treaties from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Christmas Island Tragedy from 3.3.2011 to 29.6.2011.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Caucus from 30.10.2012.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1977.
Personal
  • Born 25.3.1960, Melbourne, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Apprentice electrical mechanic
  • Electrician
  • Official, Electrical Trades Union