Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator David Johnston

Former Senator David Johnston

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2001. Re-elected 2007 and 2014. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Justice and Customs from 9.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Defence from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.2002 to 23.3.2007; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2002 to 23.3.2007; Privileges from 1.7.2002 to 23.3.2007; Senators' Interests from 13.2.2008 to 11.11.2013; Privileges from 24.6.2009 to 3.2.2010; Privileges from 14.5.2010 to 19.3.2012; Senators' Interests from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Select: Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 24.6.2003 to 31.3.2004; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 17.6.2004 to 8.3.2005 (Deputy Chair from 17.6.2004 to 8.3.2005); Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities from 20.3.2008 to 24.9.2010; National Broadband Network from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Unconventional Gas Mining from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2002 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 13.9.2005 to 11.9.2006 (Chair from 14.9.2005 to 11.9.2006); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.9.2006 to 23.3.2007 (Chair from 11.9.2006 to 21.3.2007); Education and Employment: Legislation from 15.6.2015 to 4.2.2016; Community Affairs: Legislation from 4.2.2016 to 23.2.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 2.12.2002 to 23.3.2006 (Chair from 9.12.2002 to 23.3.2006); Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 15.10.2008 to 12.5.2010; Intelligence and Security from 6.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 10.9.2015 to 4.2.2016; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 10.9.2015 to 4.2.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.8.2002 to 23.3.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 23.9.2008 to 5.8.2013; Treaties from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Resources and Energy from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence from 22.9.2008 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Club (University of Western Australia) from 1974 to 1979.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Kalgoorlie/Boulder Branch from 1986 to 2001.
  • President of the Liberal Party Kalgoorlie/Boulder Branch from 1986 to 1988.
  • President of the Liberal Party State Branch (WA) from 1997 to 2001.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Mt Pleasant Branch from 2001.
Personal
  • Born 14.2.1956, Perth, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BJuris (University of Western Australia).
  • Barrister and solicitor.